Israel travel info

Guide to Israel

Israel Events

More info on...

Israel travel facts

Israel map
Area (sq km): 20,330
Population: 6,276,883
Nationality: Israeli
Local Name: Yisra’el
Language: Hebrew,
Arabic,
Yiddish
Time Zone: + 2 GMT
Currency: 1 shekel =
100 agorot
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Jerusalem
Dialling Code: +972
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .il
Religion: Jewish,
Muslim,
Arab Christian
Climate: Desert,
Mediterranean
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: Su-F 8.30-12.30
Su, Tu, Th 16.00-18.00
Major Airports: Negev(VDA),
Tel Aviv(TLV)

Rishon LeZion Wine Festival from Israel villas

Rishon LeZion Wine Festival in Israel takes place in Israel’s fourth largest city and the top wine region in Israel. The festival combines our love of wine with a celebration of all things Israeli. For one week, from your Israel villas, venture to the central coast to sample the finest wine in Israel and be entertained by talented international performers.

Rishon LeZion Wine Festival
Rishon LeZion Wine Festival

Baron Edmond de Rothschild & Rishon LeZion

Baron Edmond de Rothschild, owner of the incredible Chateau Lafite, was the first to bring wine en masse to Israel, particularly to Rishon LeZion, now known as Wine City. In fact at one time it had the second largest winery in the world and the largest in the Middle East. In 1882 he founded the Carmel Winery followed by more wineries across the Israel wine region. Stay in Israel villas to explore Israel’s contributions to the world’s wine industry.

Rishon LeZion Wine Festival details

The Rishon LeZion Wine Festival is held during the Sukkot holiday towards the end of September and beginning of October. The public is invited out to sample some of the area’s top wines and to tour the vineyards and cellar doors. In addition to the fabulous tastings, the festival also features international performances of dance and music.

The Rishon LeZion Wine Festival takes place mainly at the Carmel Mizrahi Winery and the Rishon LeZion Winery. In the city of Rishon LeZion, the old town takes great pride in getting involved too. Look for theatre, dance and copious amounts of wine around Herzl Street and Jabotinsky Street. Also keep and eye out on the centrally located Rothschild Street. Book Israel villas today and soon you will be sipping delicious Israel wine.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement