Israel travel info

Guide to Israel

Israel Events

More info on...

Israel travel facts

Israel map
Area (sq km): 20,330
Population: 6,276,883
Nationality: Israeli
Local Name: Yisra’el
Language: Hebrew,
Arabic,
Yiddish
Time Zone: + 2 GMT
Currency: 1 shekel =
100 agorot
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Jerusalem
Dialling Code: +972
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .il
Religion: Jewish,
Muslim,
Arab Christian
Climate: Desert,
Mediterranean
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: Su-F 8.30-12.30
Su, Tu, Th 16.00-18.00
Major Airports: Negev(VDA),
Tel Aviv(TLV)

Outdoor festivals from villas for rent in Israel

Jaffa (Yafo) in Tel Aviv stirs romance in your heart and wonderment in your eyes when you stay in villas for rent in Israel. The charming old section of Tel Aviv is made of narrow winding alleys steeped in history and culture. Jaffa Nights celebration is a testament to Israel today and yesterday featuring music, dance, theatre and art shows.

Yafo Nights
Yafo Nights

In August each year Tel Aviv hosts the Jaffa (Yafo) Nights festival. For four evenings the streets are closed to traffic except to the foot traffic of thousands of pedestrians. Jaffa Nights is located in south Tel Aviv in the quaint Jaffa neighbourhood. Jaffa Nights receives accolades for being one of the largest of Israel outdoor festivals and definitely the biggest outdoor Tel Aviv party. Explore villas for rent in Israel to find your perfect home away from home.

Jaffa Nights information

Jaffa Nights is more than anything a celebration of the accomplishments of Israeli artists and performers. The whole festival is free of charge. Thousands of people turn out to see the art exhibitions and the fabulous dance shows. Stages are set up on the main roads and plazas in Jaffa that showcase brilliant musical and theatrical performances. In total Jaffa Nights is comprised of over 70 acts. This festival brings to light the ethnicity that remains intact within Jaffa, and within a modern and evolving Tel Aviv.

Join in the celebrations of Israel outdoor festivals and book villas for rent in Israel and holiday apartments with VillasPeople.com

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement