Israel travel info

Guide to Israel

Israel Events

More info on...

Israel travel facts

Israel map
Area (sq km): 20,330
Population: 6,276,883
Nationality: Israeli
Local Name: Yisra’el
Language: Hebrew,
Arabic,
Yiddish
Time Zone: + 2 GMT
Currency: 1 shekel =
100 agorot
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Jerusalem
Dialling Code: +972
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .il
Religion: Jewish,
Muslim,
Arab Christian
Climate: Desert,
Mediterranean
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: Su-F 8.30-12.30
Su, Tu, Th 16.00-18.00
Major Airports: Negev(VDA),
Tel Aviv(TLV)

Israel villas and festival in Jerusalem

From late May to early June, Jerusalem invites the rest of the world to its Israel Festival. The festival began humbly showcasing national talent, but has grown for over 40 years and has opened its doors to the world’s top performers in jazz, theatre, rock, dance and classical music. Israel Festival in Jerusalem is astounding when you book Israel villas!

Israel Festival performer
Israel Festival performer

The Israel Festival in Jerusalem

The Israel Festival began in 1961 in the smaller city of Caesarea in its Roman Theatre. For the next 20 years the festival grew to include many national talents. Due to the ever increasing popularity of Israel Festival its home moved to the larger city of Jerusalem. It continues to grow and is now host not only to national acts, but loads of international talent too. For a few weeks in spring (end of May-June), from your Israel villas you can enjoy myriad of great street theatre, children’s shows and jazz nightly.

There is classical music, brilliant symphonies, jazz, rock and electronica. Breathtaking dance and theatre performers come from Holland, Germany, Switzerland, Austria, France, Japan and Spain to astonish audiences. Popular venues in Jerusalem include the Henry Crown Plaza, Sherover Theatre, Rebecca Crown Auditorium, and the Suzanne Dellal Centre.

Book Israel villas with VillasPeople.com and accept the invitation to the Israel Festival in Jerusalem.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement