Ireland travel info

Guide to Ireland

Other Ireland news

Ireland Events

More info on...

Ireland travel facts

Ireland map
Area (sq km): 68,890
Population: 4,109,086
Nationality: Irish
Local Name: Eire
Language: English,
Irish Gaelic
Time Zone: 0 GMT
Currency: 1 euro =
100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Dublin
Dialling Code: +353
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .ie
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Church of Ireland
Climate: Maritime
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not required
Banking: M-F 10.00-12.30
13.30-15.00
Major Airports: Cork(ORK),
Dublin(DUB),
Kerry(KIR),
Shannon(SNN)

Trinity College: Ireland's seat of knowledge

Trinity College Dublin is the oldest university in Ireland, and remains one of the must see Dublin attractions that should be included on all sightseeing trips from holiday cottages in Ireland. Although its beginnings date back to the 16th Century, Trinity College's buildings, as we see them today, were erected in the 18th, 19th and 20th Centuries. It has been said that Ireland's youth is one of the best educated in Europe and a great percentage of its students obtained their qualifications at the very prestigious Trinity College.

Trinity College in Dublin
Trinity College in Dublin

A large number of Trinity's students aim for post-grades or doctorate degrees. Trinity College has proudly been the alma mater of internationally famous graduates of the calibre of Jonathan Swift, Oscar Wilde, Samuel Becket and three Presidents of Ireland, to mention but a few. Book holiday cottages in Ireland wih VillasPeople.com and walk in their footsteps.

History of Trinity College

The history of Trinity College has been marked by unique events. It was founded in 1592 during the reign of Elizabeth I of England for Protestant students only. It wasn't until 1793 when Catholic students were admitted. Female students were admitted in 1904 and in 1934, the first lady professor was appointed. Fortunately, nowadays, Trinity College welcomes Irish and foreign students from any denomination.

Trinity College Library

Trinity College's location is in an ideal spot. The glorious college resides in the heart of Dublin, the lively capital city of Ireland, and therefore is very accessible to students and visitors.

Trinity College is one of the most visited sites in Dublin, not only because of its history and extraordinary reputation, but also because it houses, in the Old Library, the incomparable Book of Kells. Trinity College Library is the largest in Ireland holding the impressive amount of 4.5 million books. There are guided tours which will enlighten the visitor without interfering with the comings and goings of the thousands of students.

No matter whether you choose to visit Trinity College whilst staying in thriving Dublin or venture further a field to holiday cottages in Ireland, at VillasPeople.com we can help you find just what you are looking for. Happy trails!

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement