Ireland travel info

Guide to Ireland

Other Ireland news

Ireland Events

More info on...

Ireland travel facts

Ireland map
Area (sq km): 68,890
Population: 4,109,086
Nationality: Irish
Local Name: Eire
Language: English,
Irish Gaelic
Time Zone: 0 GMT
Currency: 1 euro =
100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Dublin
Dialling Code: +353
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .ie
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Church of Ireland
Climate: Maritime
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not required
Banking: M-F 10.00-12.30
13.30-15.00
Major Airports: Cork(ORK),
Dublin(DUB),
Kerry(KIR),
Shannon(SNN)

Temple Bar, Dublin

To add a little extra oomph to a holiday in Ireland, a visit to the famous area of Temple Bar Dublin is highly recommended. Temple Bar is situated in central Dublin, on the south bank of the River Liffey and close to Dublin accommodation. It offers to the public a great choice of lively Irish pubs, restaurants, markets, art and shops.

Temple Bar Dublin
Temple Bar Dublin

And there's the nightlife too. During the night time there are hundreds of locals and foreigners in this area who are willing to enjoy a good whiskey or a glass of Guinness and a tasty meal, accompanied by the contagious tones of an Irish band. With places to stay in Temple Bar, it is easy to stroll around and soak in the electric atmosphere which is in abundance around Temple Bar from your Dublin accommodation.

Temple Bar Dublin: What's there?

Temple Bar is also known as Dublin’s Cultural Quarter as it houses many arty institutions, such as: the Contemporary Music Centre, the Gaiety School of Acting, the National Photographic Archive, Gallery of Photography, Filmbase and The Ark Cultural Centre for Children.

Temple Bar is a haven for quality markets held mainly on Saturdays and some on Sunday. Among them, the delightful Temple Bar Food Market where fresh and organic vegetables and fruit, fish and shellfish, meat and cheeses, bread and flowers can be purchased. Lovely stuff!

How about the Mart at Cows Lane Fashion and Design Market? Here fashionable handmade clothes, designer clothes, jewellery, accessories and furniture are for sale. Great fun for the ladies! Take a day out from holiday cottages in Dublin and explore the pathways and pubs of Temple Bar.

Temple Bar Pub

There are some very old Irish Pubs in Temple Bar, which still keep their traditional façade. The Temple Bar Pub was established in 1840 and is the several times winner of the Irish Music Pub of the Year. The Temple Bar Pub offers over 300 varieties of whiskey, live traditional music and is host to new and up-coming bands.

The Oliver St. John Gogarty Pub originally opened in 1838. It serves excellent food, especially in the carvery. Live Irish music is played on the first floor. These are two of the most popular and atmospheric Irish pubs in Temple Bar Dublin. Sláinte!

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement