Ireland travel info

Guide to Ireland

Other Ireland news

Ireland Events

More info on...

Ireland travel facts

Ireland map
Area (sq km): 68,890
Population: 4,109,086
Nationality: Irish
Local Name: Eire
Language: English,
Irish Gaelic
Time Zone: 0 GMT
Currency: 1 euro =
100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Dublin
Dialling Code: +353
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .ie
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Church of Ireland
Climate: Maritime
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not required
Banking: M-F 10.00-12.30
13.30-15.00
Major Airports: Cork(ORK),
Dublin(DUB),
Kerry(KIR),
Shannon(SNN)

Ireland cottages and tourist attractions

There is so much to see and experience in Ireland, and there are two Ireland tourist attractions you just cannot miss visiting from Ireland cottages! First is the mythical Hill of Tara and the Stone of Destiny and on the west coast the glorious Cliffs of Moher.

Hill of Tara
Hill of Tara

Hill of Tara

The Hill of Tara, in County Meath, is one of Ireland’s most cherished places. Referred to as the ancient seat of power, 142 kings and rulers are said to have reigned from the Hill of Tara, also known as Temair. Tara is many things to many people including a dwelling place for gods, an entrance to other worlds, the once home to the Arc of the Covenant, even the ancient capital of Atlantis.

From here you can see beyond to the famed Newgrange Stone and its legendary spirals. The Hill of Tara is home to extraordinary monuments with even greater stories behind them. Visit the Mound of the Hostages, built in 2500BC and the Rath of Synods, unearthed in search of the lost Arc.

Stone of Destiny

The Stone of Destiny is perhaps the best known monument of Tara, sitting atop the King’s Seat. Legend has it the stone was brought here by gods to determine the future kings. Some argue that the real Stone of Destiny is now the coronation stone of Britain. Rent Ireland cottages to visit the Hill of Tara and decide for yourself!

The Cliffs of Moher

Standing in view of the Cliffs of Moher is a humbling experience. The grandeur is astonishing and the sounds and smells are intoxicating. In County Clare, these massive cliffs look out onto the stormy Atlantic Ocean stretching for eight kilometres and rising up to 214 metres.

The Cliffs of Moher are a Refuge for Fauna, home to the largest colony of seabirds in the country. O’Brien’s Tower is the pinnacle of the cliffs, but you needn’t battle the crowds to get there. All the views from the cliff edges are astounding including the Aran Islands, Galway Bay and the Twelve Pins. All of these fabulous Ireland tourist attractions are within easy reach when you choose to stay in Ireland cottages with VillasPeople.com

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement