Ireland travel info

Guide to Ireland

Other Ireland news

Ireland Events

More info on...

Ireland travel facts

Ireland map
Area (sq km): 68,890
Population: 4,109,086
Nationality: Irish
Local Name: Eire
Language: English,
Irish Gaelic
Time Zone: 0 GMT
Currency: 1 euro =
100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Dublin
Dialling Code: +353
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .ie
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Church of Ireland
Climate: Maritime
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not required
Banking: M-F 10.00-12.30
13.30-15.00
Major Airports: Cork(ORK),
Dublin(DUB),
Kerry(KIR),
Shannon(SNN)

Dublin Castle and holiday cottages in Ireland

Dublin Castle bears witness to a long period of the complex and sometimes bloody history of the beautiful Emerald Isle. When you rent cottages in Ireland it is definitely worth spending a few hours walking around the grounds of Dublin Castle led by a charming guide, who will enlighten you with interesting details and perhaps some secrets of Ireland’s turbulent past.

Dublin Castle
Dublin Castle

At the present time, Dublin Castle is a busy governmental complex where special functions are carried out and celebrated. Among them is the inauguration of the President of Ireland. The castle opens to visitors from 10:00 am to 5:00 pm, Monday to Friday and from 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm on the weekends. Time may change during seasons so check ahead when you book holiday cottages in Ireland.

Origins of Dublin Castle

The origins of Dublin Castle date back to the year 1204, when King John of England ordered its construction not long after the Norman invasion. Dublin Castle was built in the Norman style, consisting mainly of a large central square with tall, defensive walls, protective circular towers on each corner and a deep, foreboding moat. The river Poddle served as protection from invaders on two sides of the Castle.

Dublin Castle was severely damaged by fire in 1673, was demolished and rebuilt afterwards. Most of the building today dates back to the 18th Century.

Everybody who sees the elegant state apartments at Dublin Castle cannot help but reminisce about its previous tenants. The state apartments served for centuries as home to the Viceroy or Lieutenant of Ireland (representative of the British Monarch). Here lavish events were held, particularly during the castle season, culminating with the St. Patrick’s Day celebration.

A few kings and queens of the United Kingdom are among the famous people who have stayed at the castle’s state apartments. Dublin Castle remained the seat of English/British rule until 1922 when the Irish Free State was finally established. The castle complex was then handed over to Michael Collins, representative of the new Irish Provisional Government. The Castle is now one of the most visited sites from those staying in holiday cottages in Ireland, not only in Dublin, but in all of Ireland.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement