Ireland travel info

Guide to Ireland

Other Ireland news

Ireland Events

More info on...

Ireland travel facts

Ireland map
Area (sq km): 68,890
Population: 4,109,086
Nationality: Irish
Local Name: Eire
Language: English,
Irish Gaelic
Time Zone: 0 GMT
Currency: 1 euro =
100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Dublin
Dialling Code: +353
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .ie
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Church of Ireland
Climate: Maritime
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not required
Banking: M-F 10.00-12.30
13.30-15.00
Major Airports: Cork(ORK),
Dublin(DUB),
Kerry(KIR),
Shannon(SNN)

Accommodation in Dublin for City tours

Dublin is rich in culture and history and showcases its wares all across town. One of the best ways to see Dublin’s famous attractions is to take accommodation in Dublin and join a city tour on the hop-on, hop-off buses that will include a visit to the famous Book of Kells.

Ha'Penny Bridge
Ha'Penny Bridge

Dublin’s bus tours are fantastic! The tour has 23 stops at the city’s most cherished attractions, and there's every chance there'll be a tour stop close to your accommodation in Dublin. Your tickets are valid for 24 hours and you can hop on and off where ever you choose, and of course, stay as long as you want. Your tour guides are all well versed in the city, its history, its people and its attractions so you you’ll be in good hands.

Book of Kells

Trinity College is certainly one of Dublin’s most famous landmarks founded by Queen Elizabeth I in 1592 with buildings dating back to the early 1700s. The buildings and grounds are lovely, but it is the millions of book and manuscripts, especially the Book of Kells that draw the largest crowds.

Be sure that there will be long queues in the summer and wear comfy shoes as the stones you’ll walk upon were not laid with comfort in mind. From the south end of the college, stroll down Nassau Street known for authentic Irish wares like woollens, tweeds and more.

O’Connell Street

O’Connell Street can be chaotic during the summer as the widest street in Europe. It is dominated by the great Spire and many impressive monuments to Irish legends and heros including Daniel O’Connell known as ‘The Liberator’.

O’Connell Street is lined with centuries old buildings and homes, none as remarkable as the General Post Office, the seat of the 1916 rebellion, not to be missed when you stay in holiday cottages in Ireland.

St Stephen’s Green

St Stephen’s Green is charming city park with quiet ponds and manicured flora. See the bust of James Joyce and Sir AE Guinness who began the restoration of the park in the 1870s. The park is lined by stunning Georgian style houses and sits atop Grafton Street, the premier shopping area in Dublin.

Temple Bar

Nearby is famed Temple Bar. This area affronted by the river is chalk a block with funny loving pubs, art galleries and charming cafes for tea and scones. Take time to explore Christchurch, also called Dvblinia and stop off at Cork Hill to gaze at Dublin Castle.

Kilmainham Gaol & Guinness

The Kilmainham Gaol is a very popular stop for tourists in Dublin. Touring the gaol, now empty, gives and eerie realism to the lives and utter hardships of the prisoners detained here, including five Irish rebellion leaders.

Now, what tour of Dublin is complete without visiting the Guinness Storehouse and St James Gate, the home of Guinness? Enjoy a free pint, one of the 10 million produced each day, before returning for a well-earned rest to your accommodation in Dublin.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement