Property Search

Ireland travel facts

Guide to Ireland

Other Ireland news

Ireland Events

More info on...

Ireland travel facts

Ireland flag
Area (sq km): 68,890
Population: 4,109,086
Nationality: Irish
Local Name: Eire
Language: English,
Irish Gaelic
Time Zone: 0 GMT
Currency: 1 euro =
100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Dublin
Dialling Code: +353
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .ie
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Church of Ireland
Climate: Maritime
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not required
Banking: M-F 10.00-12.30
13.30-15.00
Major Airports: Cork(ORK),
Dublin(DUB),
Kerry(KIR),
Shannon(SNN)

Ireland villa and holiday news archive

Page 1 of 2 <previous | 1 | 2 | next>

The South Coast

The south coast of Ireland is truly marvelous. Featuring quiet hamlets like Kinsale, Dingle and Dunmore East, the south coast is marked by vibrant green... The South Coast

Top tourist attractions

There is so much to see and experience in Ireland, and there are two Ireland tourist attractions you just cannot miss visiting from Ireland cottages! First... Ireland tourist attractions

Dublin sightseeing

Dublin is rich in culture and history and showcases its wares all across town. One of the best ways to see Dublin’s famous attractions is to take Dublin sightseeing

Blarney Stone

How many times have we heard the popular expression “a load of Blarney” probably without knowing where the term came from? The Blarney Stone is a piece... the Blarney Stone

Dublin Castle

Dublin Castle bears witness to a long period of the complex and sometimes bloody history of the beautiful Emerald Isle. When you rent cottages in Ireland it... Dublin Castle

Page 1 of 2 <previous | 1 | 2 | next>




Advertisement