Property Search

Ireland travel facts

Guide to Ireland

Other Ireland news

Ireland Events

More info on...

Ireland travel facts

Ireland flag
Area (sq km): 68,890
Population: 4,109,086
Nationality: Irish
Local Name: Eire
Language: English,
Irish Gaelic
Time Zone: 0 GMT
Currency: 1 euro =
100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Dublin
Dialling Code: +353
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .ie
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Church of Ireland
Climate: Maritime
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not required
Banking: M-F 10.00-12.30
13.30-15.00
Major Airports: Cork(ORK),
Dublin(DUB),
Kerry(KIR),
Shannon(SNN)

Ireland villa and holiday events archive

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>

Dublin horse show

The Irish love of horses and of equestrian events runs deep. Thus, it is no wonder that the Dublin Horse Show is one of the country’s premier events, so... Dublin horse show

All Ireland Finals

The All Ireland Finals are a massive finale to a grueling season of hurling and Gaelic football, two sports that are Irish at heart. Book All Ireland Finals

Puck Fair

Puck Fair is Ireland’s oldest fair. Its origins are debatable, but no one can argue that it all comes down to a goat! Today the celebration is sheer... Puck Fair

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>




Advertisement