Ireland travel info

Guide to Ireland

Other Ireland news

Ireland Events

More info on...

Ireland travel facts

Ireland map
Area (sq km): 68,890
Population: 4,109,086
Nationality: Irish
Local Name: Eire
Language: English,
Irish Gaelic
Time Zone: 0 GMT
Currency: 1 euro =
100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Dublin
Dialling Code: +353
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .ie
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Church of Ireland
Climate: Maritime
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not required
Banking: M-F 10.00-12.30
13.30-15.00
Major Airports: Cork(ORK),
Dublin(DUB),
Kerry(KIR),
Shannon(SNN)

Irish cottages for All Ireland Finals

The All Ireland Finals are a massive finale to a grueling season of hurling and Gaelic football, two sports that are Irish at heart. Book Irish cottages direct with the owner to witness the event at the legendary Croke Park!

All Ireland Finals
All Ireland Finals

The All Ireland Finals encompass two sports. These two sports are a matter of national pride for Ireland as most Irish blood runs thick with them.

All Ireland Football Finals

The All Ireland Football Final is a contest of Gaelic football in existence for well over one hundred years. Every county, bar Kilkenny, put up a team and they play in a knock-out competition throughout the Irish summer to win the coveted Sam Maguire Cup.

Also called the Bank of Ireland Final through sponsorship, the All Ireland Football Final at Croke Park is one of the country’s most attended sporting events. Croke Park is located only minutes outside of Dublin and is easily reached by the city buses.

All Ireland Hurling Finals

The All Ireland Hurling Finals, aka the Guinness Hurling Championship, follow the same knock-out elimination format as the football finals. The Hurling Finals, too, are played in the summer at Croke Park.

The speed and agility of the hurlers is astounding and if you haven’t had the pleasure of seeing it played, be sure to attend a match, even if it is not the finals, as it is always a great spectacle.

The hurling final is played on the first or second Sunday in September and the football final follows on the third or fourth Sunday of September.

There is barely anything as strong in the sporting world as Irish pride. Even if you are not a sports fan, rent Irish cottages to witness the chills of energy that pulse though Croke Park during the All Ireland Finals!

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement