Ireland travel info

Guide to Ireland

Other Ireland news

Ireland Events

More info on...

Ireland travel facts

Ireland map
Area (sq km): 68,890
Population: 4,109,086
Nationality: Irish
Local Name: Eire
Language: English,
Irish Gaelic
Time Zone: 0 GMT
Currency: 1 euro =
100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Dublin
Dialling Code: +353
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .ie
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Church of Ireland
Climate: Maritime
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not required
Banking: M-F 10.00-12.30
13.30-15.00
Major Airports: Cork(ORK),
Dublin(DUB),
Kerry(KIR),
Shannon(SNN)

Dublin apartments to visit Horse Show

The Irish love of horses and of equestrian events runs deep. Thus, it is no wonder that the Dublin Horse Show is one of the country’s premier events, so book Dublin apartments and come on out to the track!

Horse show in Dublin
Horse show in Dublin

The Horse Show in Dublin is a heralded five-day event in August. The long weekend features dozens of shows whereby horses of every age and specialty compete. The spectacles begin in the morning and last all day at Simmonscourt, the Main Arena, Ring 1 and Ring 2.

The most attended features are usually the international competitions. Some of the biggest named competitions include: Speed Stakes, Irish Sports Council Classic, Power & Speed, Six Bar, Aga Khan Trophy, Accumulator, the Longines and the Hunt Chase.

The RDS Centre is the event’s venue and it is located a mere five minutes from the centre of the city where you can rent Dublin apartments with increased public transportation to ease your journey.

Beginning from 9am each morning the horse shows are held in conjunction with myriad other activities making this not only an exciting sporting event, but also a much anticipated social event. The men and women are dressed in their best to watch the races and look on at the many exhibitions and live entertainments provided by RDS.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement