[an error occurred while processing this directive]
County Road in Ireland Ireland flag

Rent a Holiday Cottage in Ireland

The land of 40 shades of green is a magical place. Full of myth, lore and famous storytellers, this country has a lot share when you rent holiday cottages Ireland.

Come and discover Ireland and its genuinely friendly folks. Visit Dublin and such reputed places as Trinity College and O’Connell Street from holiday cottages Ireland. Venture further into the countryside, destined to capture your heart and your imagination.

Rent a Holiday Cottage in Ireland
Advertise your Holiday Cottage in Ireland with its own free website.

Ireland travel info

Guide to Ireland

Other Ireland news

Ireland Events

More info on...

Ireland travel facts

Ireland map
Area (sq km): 68,890
Population: 4,109,086
Nationality: Irish
Local Name: Eire
Language: English,
Irish Gaelic
Time Zone: 0 GMT
Currency: 1 euro =
100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Dublin
Dialling Code: +353
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .ie
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Church of Ireland
Climate: Maritime
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not required
Banking: M-F 10.00-12.30
13.30-15.00
Major Airports: Cork(ORK),
Dublin(DUB),
Kerry(KIR),
Shannon(SNN)

Villa and holiday news in Ireland

The South Coast

The south coast of Ireland is truly marvelous. Featuring quiet hamlets like Kinsale, Dingle and Dunmore East, the south coast is marked by vibrant... Read more about The South Coast

Top tourist attractions

There is so much to see and experience in Ireland, and there are two Ireland tourist attractions you just cannot miss visiting from Ireland... Read more about Ireland tourist attractions

Dublin sightseeing

Dublin is rich in culture and history and showcases its wares all across town. One of the best ways to see Dublin’s famous attractions is to... Read more about Dublin sightseeing

Upcoming festivals and events in Ireland

Dublin horse show

The Irish love of horses and of equestrian events runs deep. Thus, it is no wonder that the Dublin Horse Show is one of the country’s premier... Read more about Dublin horse show

All Ireland Finals

The All Ireland Finals are a massive finale to a grueling season of hurling and Gaelic football, two sports that are Irish at heart. Book... Read more about All Ireland Finals

Puck Fair

Puck Fair is Ireland’s oldest fair. Its origins are debatable, but no one can argue that it all comes down to a goat! Today the celebration is... Read more about Puck Fair

Bookmark this page with...

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Holiday cottages Ireland

The Emerald Isle is a place of unparalleled beauty, mythic folklore and the world’s friendliest locals as you will discover when you rent holiday cottages Ireland. Take a Dublin City tour for amazing sightseeing, but do venture out to the stunning south coast which is purely picturesque with Dingle, County Cork and more. Other attractions to see include the Hill of Tara and the breathtaking Cliffs of Moher. Any event is better in Ireland because the people’s energy is electric. The Puck Fair is priceless, the All Ireland Finals is an age-old gruelling competition and the Dublin Horse Show stands shoulder to shoulder with Europe’s best horse meets. Your perfect holiday waits in Ireland.

[an error occurred while processing this directive]