Hungary travel info

Guide to Hungary

Other Hungary news

Hungary Events

More info on...

Hungary travel facts

Hungary map
Area (sq km): 92,340
Population: 10,006,835
Nationality: Hungarian
Local Name: Magyarorszag
Language: Hungarian (Magyar)
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 forint = 100 filler
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Budapest
Dialling Code: +36
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .hu
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Calvinist,
Lutheran
Climate: Continental
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-16.00
Major Airports: Budapest(BUD),
Debrecen(DEB),
Gyor(Qgy),
Pecs(PEV)

Visit Fisherman's Bastion from Budapest apartment

The Fisherman's Bastion is one of the most attractive sites in Hungary, consisting of a beautiful viewing terrace, with breathtaking views of the Danube River and Budapest. The Fisherman's Bastion was built between 1895 and 1902 in a neo-gothic and neo-Romanesque style, and is easily visited from your Budapest apartment.

Fisherman's Bastion
Fisherman's Bastion

It was designed by the architect, Frigyes Schulek, who used some of the stones from the original Castle wall. It is located on Castle Hill, on the Buda bank of the Danube River. All visitors to Budapest should definitely include a visit to the Fisherman's Bastion and have their cameras ready to take some amazing panoramic photographs.

Why is it called the Fisherman's Bastion?

This famous look-out terrace is called the Fisherman’s Bastion in honour of the guild of fishermen, who in the Middle Ages, bravely defended this part of the Castle from the enemy.

However, the Bastion was built with the purpose of embellishing this part of Budapest and not as a defensive post. The Fisherman’s Bastion has seven charming towers, which represent the seven Magyars tribes who, in 896, inhabited the Carpathian Basin.

Statue of St. Stephen I

An impressive bronze equestrian statue of St. Stephen I of Hungary adorns the grounds of the Fisherman’s Bastion. Carved at the base of the statue are features of St. Stephen’s life.

St. Stephen was the first king of Hungary, who fostered Christianity among his people and who was canonised in the year 2000. Also, there is another beautiful building near the Fisherman’s Bastion, the Matthias Church, named after Matthias Corvinus. Matthias Church has witnessed Hungary’s history and several coronations. Its last restoration was also based on a Schulek’s design.

Search today for Hungary villas and find the perfect Budapest apartment. Not only are the views of Budapest and the Danube River stunning, but the Fisherman's Bastion itself is a beautiful sight to see. If Hungary is just one stop on your travels, our villa holiday database makes finding your holiday accommodation far and wide to such destinations as Spain, Turkey, Croatia, Mexico and beyond a pleasure! Happy travels.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement