Hungary travel info

Guide to Hungary

Other Hungary news

Hungary Events

More info on...

Hungary travel facts

Hungary map
Area (sq km): 92,340
Population: 10,006,835
Nationality: Hungarian
Local Name: Magyarorszag
Language: Hungarian (Magyar)
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 forint = 100 filler
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Budapest
Dialling Code: +36
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .hu
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Calvinist,
Lutheran
Climate: Continental
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-16.00
Major Airports: Budapest(BUD),
Debrecen(DEB),
Gyor(Qgy),
Pecs(PEV)

Hungary vacation rental and activity holidays

Experience adventure and exhilaration on activity holidays in Hungary when you choose a Hungary vacation rental. Book Hungary villas with VillasPeople.com and indulge in popular activities like cycling tours, hunting and teeing off at the golf courses in Hungary.

Cycling in Hungary
Cycling in Hungary

Ideas for activity holidays abound in Hungary, cycling tours are one great way to get acquainted with the country. Whether you are simply renting a bike for a day, or would like a more organised lengthy tour, your options are nearly limitless from a Hungary vacation rental.

The lakes and rivers are the ideal place for Hungary cycling tours as the land is generally flat and easily traversable. Cycling around Lake Balaton is a fabulous venture where you can explore castles, gorgeous scenery and historical treasures. Afterwards you can cool off with a swim in Europe’s largest lake, Lake Balaton.

Exploring Budapest by bike is so much fun. Your guide will take you through the city and point out major attractions whilst providing insight into the city’s famous landmarks. There are even cycling tours that end all the way in Vienna! Explore the many possibilities open to you when you book Hungary villas.

Hunting in Hungary

Hungary is one of the most popular destinations in Europe for sportsmen who enjoy hunting. Hunting in Hungary provides big trophies and small game in abundance. The most popular game includes the red stag, fallow deer, mouflon, roe buck, duck and wild boar. The grand hunting lodges aim to provide a unique and well rounded experience to your holiday.

Many lodges feature, in addition to guided hunts, bird watching, photography, hiking and camping. Organised tours will also encourage you to experience the Hungarian culinary delights accompanied by a selection of Hungarian wines. Hunting in Hungary also provides the opportunity to get close to nature and explore some of the country’s best wilderness.

Golf courses in Hungary

The Hungarian people are beginning to have a healthy appreciation of the game of golf. Whether your Hungary vacation rental holiday is focused on golf, or if it is just an afternoon outing here is some information of the golf courses in Hungary to help you get started.

In southwest Hungary is European Lakes Golf & Country Club. This is Hungary’s first championship golf course. Birdland Golf Course is an 18-hole, par 72 course. The golf course is part of the Bukfurdo Spa Resort that attracts thousands each year. Birdland Golf Course is a flat course suitable for any handicap. The Old Lake Golf Club is on the old hunting grounds of the Eszterhazy family estate. It is in the Gerecse foothills, a land of beautiful scenery.

Near Budapest, the Pannonia Golf and Country Club rests in the idyllic hill country of Hungary. The greens and fairways are all well maintained and Pannonia Golf Club presents a challenging 18-hole course built by the noteworthy British Golf Course Company. It is well worth a look when you take a Hungary vacation rental and plan for fabulous activity holidays.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement