Hungary travel info

Guide to Hungary

Other Hungary news

Hungary Events

More info on...

Hungary travel facts

Hungary map
Area (sq km): 92,340
Population: 10,006,835
Nationality: Hungarian
Local Name: Magyarorszag
Language: Hungarian (Magyar)
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 forint = 100 filler
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Budapest
Dialling Code: +36
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .hu
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Calvinist,
Lutheran
Climate: Continental
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-16.00
Major Airports: Budapest(BUD),
Debrecen(DEB),
Gyor(Qgy),
Pecs(PEV)

Holiday villas Hungary

With over 1,500 castles in Hungary, touring the countryside is unrivalled, especially when you rent charming holiday villas Hungary. The Hungary countryside will enrapture you from the fertile landscape to the engaging villages in Hungary.

Vajdahunyad Castle
Vajdahunyad Castle

Travelling in Hungary is not just about sightseeing in Budapest and cruising down the Danube. Hungary is full of treasures from its gorgeous countryside, to its smallest villages and its grandest cities. Whilst beautiful Budapest is an ideal city for exploring, it is the rich countryside and imposing castles in Hungary where you will truly fall in love with the people when you stay in holiday villas Hungary.

Hungary countryside

The Hungary countryside has over 1,500 castles and manor homes waiting to be enjoyed. The villages of the Hungary countryside are alive with culture, festivals and buildings dating back to the 12th Century in abundance. You can arrange tours around the Hungary countryside or just hire a car and discover the wonders abound at your own pace when you stay at holiday villas Hungary.

Castles in Hungary

Exploring the castles in Hungary is a richly rewarding experience. While many castles lie in ruins with foundations still intact, so many more have been rebuilt and restored to their original grandeur.

The area of Northern Transdanubia in the northwest has the highest concentration of castles in Hungary. Some are as old as the 12th Century, which was the beginning of the castle era in Hungary. Lake Balaton is the site of two ruined castles so impressive in their time that even the remains are remarkable.

North of Lake Balaton is the famous Sumeg Castle. It is a medieval castle in fantastic repair. The Eszterhazy Palace is an 18th Century castle often compared to Palace of Versailles in France. The Andrassy Mansion is a stunning white castle with many dark pinnacles reaching for the heavens and the Wenckheim Mansion is one of the most glorious castles in Hungary.

Black Madonna

Hungary’s countryside abounds with villages full of remarkable structures, folklore, country festivals and history, all of which you can tour when you stay in Hungary villas. Visiting the charming Hungary villages will give you a sense of the history and heritage that has made this country so unique and so mesmerising. One such treasure is Mariapocs, home of the weeping Black Madonna that inspired pilgrimages and was visited by Pope John Paul II.

Eger many not be a small village, but exploring the town and the surrounding Valley of the Beautiful Women and its vineyards when you reserve holiday villas Hungary is rewarding. Make sure to try the Ergi Bikaver, or Eger Bull’s Blood, for which the town is famous. The home of music in Hungary is Pecs. Pecs also has the great Mosque Church; one of Hungary’s well known monuments. The village of Szentendre is noted for its lovely Hungarian crafts, and the Abbey at Pannonhalma is the oldest building in Hungary, built in 996.

There are hundreds of castles in Hungary and many manor houses throughout the beautiful Hungarian countryside to visit and explore. Book holiday villas Hungary with VillasPeople.com today.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement