Property Search

Hungary travel facts

Guide to Hungary

Other Hungary news

Hungary Events

More info on...

Hungary travel facts

Hungary flag
Area (sq km): 92,340
Population: 10,006,835
Nationality: Hungarian
Local Name: Magyarorszag
Language: Hungarian (Magyar)
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 forint = 100 filler
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Budapest
Dialling Code: +36
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .hu
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Calvinist,
Lutheran
Climate: Continental
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-16.00
Major Airports: Budapest(BUD),
Debrecen(DEB),
Gyor(Qgy),
Pecs(PEV)

Hungary villa and holiday news archive

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>

Castles in Hungary

With over 1,500 castles in Hungary, touring the countryside is unrivalled, especially when you rent charming holiday villas Hungary. The Hungary countryside... Castles in Hungary

Hungary activity holidays

Experience adventure and exhilaration on activity holidays in Hungary when you choose a Hungary vacation rental. Book Hungary activity holidays

Hungary wine

Sweet, earthy Hungary wine has been made for a thousand years, allowing time for perfection. Book into delightful Hungary wine

Visit Fisherman's Bastion

The Fisherman's Bastion is one of the most attractive sites in Hungary, consisting of a beautiful viewing terrace, with breathtaking views of the Danube... Fisherman's Bastion

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>




Advertisement