Property Search

Hungary travel facts

Guide to Hungary

Other Hungary news

Hungary Events

More info on...

Hungary travel facts

Hungary flag
Area (sq km): 92,340
Population: 10,006,835
Nationality: Hungarian
Local Name: Magyarorszag
Language: Hungarian (Magyar)
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 forint = 100 filler
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Budapest
Dialling Code: +36
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .hu
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Calvinist,
Lutheran
Climate: Continental
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-16.00
Major Airports: Budapest(BUD),
Debrecen(DEB),
Gyor(Qgy),
Pecs(PEV)

Hungary villa and holiday events archive

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>

Sziget Festival

The Sziget Festival in Hungary is like what Glastonbury is for England. The... Sziget Festival

Hungarian Opera House

The New Year's Eve Ball in Budapest is a lavish evening filled with brilliant music, gourmet cuisine and all night dancing in fancy dress. The regal... Hungarian Opera House

Budapest Wine Festival

Be prepared to enjoy 3,000 different wines at the annual Budapest Wine Festival, one of Central Europe’s biggest wine celebrations, at Buda Castle in... Budapest Wine Festival

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>




Advertisement