Hungary travel info

Guide to Hungary

Other Hungary news

Hungary Events

More info on...

Hungary travel facts

Hungary map
Area (sq km): 92,340
Population: 10,006,835
Nationality: Hungarian
Local Name: Magyarorszag
Language: Hungarian (Magyar)
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 forint = 100 filler
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Budapest
Dialling Code: +36
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .hu
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Calvinist,
Lutheran
Climate: Continental
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-16.00
Major Airports: Budapest(BUD),
Debrecen(DEB),
Gyor(Qgy),
Pecs(PEV)

Sziget Festival from Hungary villas

The Sziget Festival in Hungary is like what Glastonbury is for England. The massive jubilee celebration takes over Obudai Island in the Danube River in northern Budapest for a week in August. Sziget Festival artists represent the best performers from over 50 countries. For more details about Sziget Festival in Hungary read on.

Sziget Festival
Sziget Festival

Sziget Festival

For one intense week in August the Sziget Festival rocks Budapest. This is no ordinary concert; it is a landmark event topping the European concert festival scene. Not only are Hungary’s top artists playing, but famous bands and performers come from all corners of the globe for the massive Sziget Festival. If you are a music aficionado and love music festivals, then booking Hungary villas for the Sziget festival will prove to be one of your best holidays ever!

The venue is Obudai Island in the Danube in the northern section of Budapest. The stages and tents are set up amongst an old shipyard where there is no traffic making the event incredible. There are about 30 stages set up and over 300 artists performing rock, jazz, blues, house, pop and techno.

Sziget Festival artists

For artists all over the world, headlining the Sziget Festival is a great honour, and even playing there is a highlight for bands and artists. The Sziget Festival is established throughout Europe and its great legacy is beginning to spread beyond the continental borders.

Roughly 400,000 people attend the event annually, and 2007 saw the Sziget Festival welcoming its landmark four millionth visitor. Sziget Festival artists have included top European performers and in more recent years other countries have been catching on to the festival hype and bringing their bands to the mayhem.

Past Sziget Festival greats have included Faithless, The Killers, Sinead O’Connor, Locomotiv GT, The Hives, Manu Chao, Nine Inch Nails, The Chemical Brothers, Madness, Tankcsapda, The Good, the Bad and the Queen, Iggy Pop, Cedric Gervais, Motor and Tool. Search VillasPeople.com to find Hungary villas near the concert action and enjoy these top performers live.

Sziget Festival details

Not only is the Sziget Festival one of the greatest music festivals in the world, it is also a week packed with activities for the music lovers to enjoy. There are over 60 catering tents for food, 60 pubs, wine tents, spirits tents, cafes and teahouses.

Loads of people simply camp out on the island during the festival week and their stay is made comfortable by the detail the staff puts into the festival’s amenities including a laundry service.

Even if you need spiritual guidance there is a counsellor available. The Sziget Festival features films and theatre performances also to keep guests entertained. The amount of work and set up involved is almost staggering. It takes 15 days and 6,000 labourers to set up the festival city.

Keep in mind that there are no parking lots. There are buses and trains to the festival and even boats available to concert goers. The public transportation in Budapest beefs up its service during the week of the Sziget Festival to accommodate the thousands of attendees. Book Hungary villas in Budapest with VillasPeople.com today to experience this fabulous event.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement