Hungary travel info

Guide to Hungary

Other Hungary news

Hungary Events

More info on...

Hungary travel facts

Hungary map
Area (sq km): 92,340
Population: 10,006,835
Nationality: Hungarian
Local Name: Magyarorszag
Language: Hungarian (Magyar)
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 forint = 100 filler
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Budapest
Dialling Code: +36
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .hu
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Calvinist,
Lutheran
Climate: Continental
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-16.00
Major Airports: Budapest(BUD),
Debrecen(DEB),
Gyor(Qgy),
Pecs(PEV)

Hungary villas for Budapest Wine Festival

Be prepared to enjoy 3,000 different wines at the annual Budapest Wine Festival, one of Central Europe’s biggest wine celebrations, at Buda Castle in Hungary. Buda Castle hosts an array of activities and the Budapest Wine Festival events feature wine classes, parades, concerts and even court jesters. Book Hungary villas close to the festival with VillasPeople.com to fully experience this event.

Buda Castle
Buda Castle

Budapest Wine Festival

Buda Castle and the Magyar Hungarian Viniculture Public Benefit Company host the annual Budapest Wine Festival, aka Budapest International Wine and Champagne Festival. When you stay in nearby Hungary villas, you can witness how for nearly two weeks in September the Buda Castle and the Budapest Wine Festival welcomes 15 countries and 200 vineyards showcasing 3,000 different wines!

The festival has a perfect home at the legendary Buda Castle in Hungary, and all of the activities of the Budapest Wine Festival centre on learning about wine and appreciating its subtle greatness through tastings.

Hungarian folk music

Wine tasting is the central part of the festival, but in addition to sipping the nectar of the gods, you will have ample opportunity to partake in any of the numerous Budapest Wine Festival events. There are stages set up around Buda Castle featuring Hungarian folk music during the festival. Food is a major part of the Budapest Wine Festival, and chefs and restaurants will set up stalls featuring delicious food with suggested wine pairings.

One of the most popular Budapest Wine Festival events is the Wine University. The three-day course is for wine experts and novice wine lovers alike. The course centres on grape varieties, how to taste wine and, most importantly, how to appreciate wine. The Wine University introduces a wide variety of international wines, whilst paying close attention to the Hungarian vineyards.

There is a Harvest Procession of the regional winemakers and folk dancers dressed in period clothes parading down the streets. The Harvest Festival is held at the Skanzen Open Air Museum and has an old courtly appeal to it with jesters, music, dancers and, of course, wine. The Budapest Palace of Arts hosts the Gala Concert that is the opulent finale of the Budapest Wine Festival events. Find apartments in Budapest and Hungary villas with VillasPeople.com and raise a glass to Hungary today!

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement