Hungary travel info

Guide to Hungary

Other Hungary news

Hungary Events

More info on...

Hungary travel facts

Hungary map
Area (sq km): 92,340
Population: 10,006,835
Nationality: Hungarian
Local Name: Magyarorszag
Language: Hungarian (Magyar)
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 forint = 100 filler
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Budapest
Dialling Code: +36
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .hu
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Calvinist,
Lutheran
Climate: Continental
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-16.00
Major Airports: Budapest(BUD),
Debrecen(DEB),
Gyor(Qgy),
Pecs(PEV)

Apartments in Budapest and New Year's Eve Ball

The New Year's Eve Ball in Budapest is a lavish evening filled with brilliant music, gourmet cuisine and all night dancing in fancy dress. The regal Hungarian State Opera House hosts the magical ball on the most festive of nights; New Year's Eve in Budapest.

Hungarian Opera House
Hungarian Opera House

Choose apartments in Budapest for your New Year's Eve celebration, a time when the entire city dresses up for a pleasurable time out on the town. The restaurants in Budapest serve their finest meals, and concerts and shows abound throughout the city counting down the minutes until midnight. One of the most opulent events of the Hungarian calendar is the New Year’s Eve Ball at the Hungarian State Opera House.

Hungarian State Opera House

The Hungarian State Opera House on the Pest side of the Danube has one of the finest and grandest interiors in all of Europe and some believe in the world. Its stately design is nothing short of enchanting with fairy tale staircases, regal boxes, an imperial stage and rich staterooms. The majestic Hungarian State Opera House was built from 1875-1884 by Emperor Franz Joseph and includes paintings and sculptures by the leading Hungarian artists of the time.

New Year's Eve in Budapest

There is no more ideal setting for the New Year's Eve Ball in Budapest than the Hungarian State Opera House. The decor alone suggests a magical setting in which one of the most fabulous gala events takes place. Perhaps the only thing that outshines the Opera House is the lavishly dressed guests of the New Year's Eve Ball in Budapest.

The guests are treated to an opening cocktail and receiving party beginning at 8pm in the grand hall of the Opera House. Shortly after cocktails, the Hungarian Opera House Ballet and the Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra entertain the guests with music and dancing. A posh dinner is served to the black tie guests whilst music resounds throughout the Opera House.

At midnight the classic New Year’s champagne toast is served whilst the Hungarian National Anthem plays. As midnight heralds the arrival of the New Year, the New Year's Eve Ball has it's real start and professional dancers lead off the ball that will last until dawn rises on the Hungarian State Opera House. With VillasPeople.com you can search our database to find the best Hungary villas and apartments in Budapest from where you can ring in the New Year in style!

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement