[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Buda Castle Hungary flag

Rent a Villa in Hungary

In Hungary 2,000 year old Roman ruins rest next to 400 year old Turkish monuments, both telling tales of times past. Presently Hungary entices visitors to its eclectic countryside and resplendent cities.

Visit holiday villas Hungary and discover Budapest, Pearl of the Danube. These two sister cities are split by one river, yet joined forever in history, culture and time.

Rent a Villa in Hungary
Advertise your Villa in Hungary with its own free website.

Hungary travel info

Guide to Hungary

Other Hungary news

Hungary Events

More info on...

Hungary travel facts

Hungary map
Area (sq km): 92,340
Population: 10,006,835
Nationality: Hungarian
Local Name: Magyarorszag
Language: Hungarian (Magyar)
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 forint = 100 filler
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Budapest
Dialling Code: +36
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .hu
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Calvinist,
Lutheran
Climate: Continental
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-16.00
Major Airports: Budapest(BUD),
Debrecen(DEB),
Gyor(Qgy),
Pecs(PEV)

Villa and holiday news in Hungary

Castles in Hungary

With over 1,500 castles in Hungary, touring the countryside is unrivalled, especially when you rent charming holiday villas Hungary. The Hungary... Read more about Castles in Hungary

Hungary activity holidays

Experience adventure and exhilaration on activity holidays in Hungary when you choose a Hungary vacation rental. Book Hungary activity holidays

Hungary wine

Sweet, earthy Hungary wine has been made for a thousand years, allowing time for perfection. Book into delightful Hungary wine

Upcoming festivals and events in Hungary

Sziget Festival

The Sziget Festival in Hungary is like what Glastonbury is for... Read more about Sziget Festival

Hungarian Opera House

The New Year's Eve Ball in Budapest is a lavish evening filled with brilliant music, gourmet cuisine and all night dancing in fancy dress. The... Read more about Hungarian Opera House

Budapest Wine Festival

Be prepared to enjoy 3,000 different wines at the annual Budapest Wine Festival, one of Central Europe’s biggest wine celebrations, at Buda... Read more about Budapest Wine Festival

Bookmark this page with...

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Holiday villas Hungary

The countryside in Hungary is a treasure chest waiting for you to open it and marvel at its brilliance. Visit castles in Hungary, ancient ruins and well loved villages. Activity holidays are enthralling ranging from hiking and hunting in Hungary to cycling and golfing when you rent holiday villas Hungary. Sample the decadence of wines in Hungary at the Budapest Wine Festival at Buda Castle, and travel to the best wine regions in Hungary complete with gorgeous scenery. The Sziget Festival in Budapest rivals Glastonbury and the opulence of the New Year’s Eve Ball in the Hungarian State Opera House is breathtaking.

[an error occurred while processing this directive]