Greece travel info

Guide to Greece

Other Greece news

Greece Events

More info on...

Greece travel facts

Greece map
Area (sq km): 130,850
Population: 10,668,354
Nationality: Greek
Local Name: Ellas,
Ellada
Language: Greek,
Turkish,
Macedonian
Time Zone: +2 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Athens
Dialling Code: +30
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .gr
Religion: Greek Orthodox,
Muslim
Climate: Mediterranean
Government: Parliamentary Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.00-14.00
Major Airports: Athens(ATH),
Corfu(CFU),
Mykonos(JMK),
Santorini(JTR)

Imagine Zeus & Goddess Aphrodite from Greek villas

Journey to the famed and sacred Mount Olympus and learn about the Twelve Olympians, Greek Mythology and Greek gods and goddesses including Zeus and the Goddess Aphrodite. Also take time to explore many Mount Olympus activities from relaxing Greek villas.

Mount Olympus
Mount Olympus

Mount Olympus, or Mount Olympos, is one of the most famous and recognisable mountains in the world that you can discover when you stay in Greek villas. It is renowned for being the home of the Greek gods, including the legendary Zeus, his wife Hera and his family that together are the 12 Olympians of the Greek Pantheon. Mount Olympus, as it relates to Greek Mythology, is more of an idea than an actual place.

See Mount Olympus from Greek villas

Homer’s epics the Iliad and Odyssey both speak of the mountain without actually revealing its true location. This is why Turkey and Cyprus are both home to a Mount Olympus. Mount Olympus in Greece is today the agreed upon location of the home of Zeus Greek God and Hera. Mount Olympus is highly regarded as a sacred place and the seat of ancient Greek Mythology and you can learn more while enjoying holidays in villas in Greece.

Greek mythology – Poseidon & Hades

The Twelve Olympians constitute the main deities of Greek mythology. They make up the great Greek Pantheon and reside high and mighty upon Mount Olympus. Zeus was the king of the gods, god of time and thunder and took for his wife, Hera, goddess of the stages of life, marriage and fertility.

The other principle gods and goddesses were his older brothers and sisters. They are Hestia: goddess of family and home, Demeter: goddess of earth and agriculture, Greek God Poseidon: god of the sea and Greek God Hades: god of the underworld and the dead.

Greek God Apollo & Goddess Aphrodite

His children include Apollo: god of light, music, disease, healing and prophecy, Hermes: god of travellers, inventions, athletics and the messenger of the gods, Hephaestus: god of artisans and fire, Ares: god of war, Artemis: goddess of hunting, wilderness and the protector of maidens, Athena: goddess of wisdom, education and defensive warfare and for love, Greek goddess Aphrodite.

Mount Olympus activities & Alexander the Great

Mount Olympus is 100km southwest of Thessaloniki, Greece’s second largest city. The highest peak on Mount Olympus is Mytikas Peak reaching 2918 metres. The main town servicing Mount Olympus is Litohoro. Litohoro is a small village accessible by bus to both Athens and Thessaloniki. Aside from the mythical history attached to it, Mount Olympus activities and nearby Greek villas are plentiful and great fun for all!

At the base of Mount Olympus go to the Archaeological Museum to see where Alexander the Great would pay homage and make sacrifices to the Gods before setting out to conquer lands far and wide. And learn more about the Greek gods from the power of Zeus to the power of love of Aphrodite. Mount Olympus is resplendent in flora and fauna making it incredibly scenic and perfect for nature lovers. Rent Greek villas for hiking and biking, the two most popular Mount Olympus activities. Mount Olympus also caters to skiers and snowboards in the winter months.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement