Greece travel info

Guide to Greece

Other Greece news

Greece Events

More info on...

Greece travel facts

Greece map
Area (sq km): 130,850
Population: 10,668,354
Nationality: Greek
Local Name: Ellas,
Ellada
Language: Greek,
Turkish,
Macedonian
Time Zone: +2 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Athens
Dialling Code: +30
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .gr
Religion: Greek Orthodox,
Muslim
Climate: Mediterranean
Government: Parliamentary Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.00-14.00
Major Airports: Athens(ATH),
Corfu(CFU),
Mykonos(JMK),
Santorini(JTR)

Holiday villas Greece

A dazzling coastline of 13, 676km exists on the white and emerald islands of Greece. Some of the more popular beaches in Greece are the Mykonos beaches, the beaches in Crete and the Ios beaches, all fantastic spots for day trips from holiday villas Greece.

Corfu beaches
Corfu beaches

Mykonos

Mykonos is one of the most popular of the Cyclades Islands of Greece. South of Athens the Mykonos beaches are stunning with calm waves and golden sands dotted with thatched umbrellas. Because they are so popular, the Mykonos beaches are rich in tourist amenities. Beautiful holiday villas Greece are located on south of the island that holds the largest concentration of beaches in Greece. The north is home to more tranquil shores away from tourist droves.

Cyclades Islands

Paradise Beach and Super Paradise Beach are near Chora and attract a younger crowd to the Mykonos beaches. They are famous throughout the Cyclades Islands for high energy parties, music and nudism. Agios Ioannis Beach is nothing short of gorgeous. The landscape is ideal and the water is crystalline. Psarou Beach by Platis Gialos is a much visited beach and is loved by the rich and famous. Search VillasPeople.com to book holiday villas Greece now for your ideal beach holiday in Mykonos.

Crete beaches

Elafonissi Beach is one of the most picturesque of Crete beaches. There are plenty of sunbeds to relax on and the water is shallow enough to make it a wonderful place for children. Falassarna Beach is continually rated as one of the best Crete beaches. It is long, wide and perfect for enjoying orange and pink hued sunsets.

Agia Pelagia Beach is bustling with energetic bars and cafes. It sits on a bay so the wind is minimal making for calm waters. Here the sea is refreshing and fun for snorkelling and swimming. Take this opportunity to research holiday villas Greece for your place in the sun.

Ligaria Beach is quieter than neighbouring Agia Pelagia and offers fine amenities in a safe and clean setting. The windsurfing school at Ammoudara Beach is a lot of fun while the beach area offers plenty of fresh food, drink and sport. More fantastic beaches and holiday villas Greece are found in the Lassithi region to the east. Plaka Beach is pebbly, but a good bet. Diros Beach is speckled with tamarisk trees and is protected by Elounda Bay, a perfect place for families. The beaches around Agios Nikolaos are beautiful windswept shores with warm soft sand.

Ios beaches in the Cyclades

The Ios beaches in the Cyclades are often secluded and hushed despite high tourist numbers. Manganari is an area of attractive seaside beaches leading into the crystalline sea. If it is watersports you seek make a dash for Mylopatas Beach where the options are endless. It is full-service beach of lively bars, comfy loungers and cafes where visitors can watch the many watersports on hand.

Papa Beach is nestled into a hidden cove so perfect it is what stories are made from. You can only arrive by boat so expect few others. Kalamos Beach is also very quiet and almost secluded. Yialos Beach is one of Ios’s favourite sun spots where the sand is white and the water is blue and just the perfect location to rent holiday villas Greece. The beaches in Greece cater for all, whether you want popular and bustling, or secluded and quiet.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement