Greece travel info

Guide to Greece

Other Greece news

Greece Events

More info on...

Greece travel facts

Greece map
Area (sq km): 130,850
Population: 10,668,354
Nationality: Greek
Local Name: Ellas,
Ellada
Language: Greek,
Turkish,
Macedonian
Time Zone: +2 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Athens
Dialling Code: +30
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .gr
Religion: Greek Orthodox,
Muslim
Climate: Mediterranean
Government: Parliamentary Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.00-14.00
Major Airports: Athens(ATH),
Corfu(CFU),
Mykonos(JMK),
Santorini(JTR)

Athens apartments and Greece tourism

Athens is rooted in ancient history whilst also displaying elements of otherworldliness. Exploring landmarks steeped in Greek mythology on days out from villas in Greece, as well as, visiting the highly regarded museums from Athens apartments is truly rewarding. Greece tourism has a lot to offer the tourist or traveller alike.

Acropolis
Acropolis

The Parthenon

In a city so central to the ancient world, it is no surprise that Athens landmarks are among the finest in the world. If you are thinking of the famous Greek building with white pillars you are thinking of the Parthenon. The Parthenon represents perfect symmetry and proportion. It was a Christian church in the 6th Century until it was converted to a mosque during the reign of the Ottoman Empire. The Temple of Zeus is absolutely amazing, but you may need a little imagination to visualise it in its former glory. The Parthenon is undoubtedly the icon of Greece tourism, but be sure to take time to explore all of the treasures of Athens when you rent Athens apartments with VillasPeople.com.

The Acropolis and Julius Caesar

The Acropolis is visible from Athens apartments and other villas in Greece. It is the most famous site in the city and is recognisable around the globe. The ancient ruins of this high city are iconic, perched atop a hill rising out of the city centre. Hadrian’s Arch is situated near the Acropolis as was once the gateway to ancient Athens.

The Roman Agora in Athens was funded by Julius Caesar and Augustus. It is a spacious courtyard today, but was a bustling market. The Tower of the Winds is a weather vane, water clock and sundial designed by an early astronomer and is quite impressive for its age. Peruse the VillasPeople.com database to find Athens apartments in Greece near your favourite landmarks.

Apartments in Greece for Athens museums

The National Gallery of Art is one of the best museums accessible from Athens apartments in Greece. The building is modern and so too is the art, mostly of the 20th Century. The Byzantine Museum in Athens holds fantastic exhibitions year round. The works of art housed inside are representative of Greece from the 4th Century onwards.

Since the Acropolis is the most famous structure in Athens, it is only fitting that it has its own museum. The Acropolis Museum tells the history of ancient Athens focusing on the Acropolis itself. The Numismatic (rare coins/money) Museum is the only one of its kind in the Balkans boasting an astonishing collection of upwards of 600,000 coins from Roman, Byzantine and Medieval times.

Parks in Athens & the Plaka

The National Gardens are the best place in the city, to relax surrounded by shady trees and fragrant flowers. The National Gardens are centrally located in Athens, but yet remain wonderfully quiet. While the Plaka is a district of Athens and not part of the parks in Athens, it still deserves a mention. A stroll through the Plaka is a stroll through old Athens.

Charming shops and cafes, smiling Greek faces and Brettos, Athens’s oldest distillery, are only some of the treasures in Plaka that you can visit from Athens apartments. Filopappos Hill is a lovely park area with many walking trails. The trek takes you into a pine and conifer forest which tops out with gorgeous vistas of the stunning and entrancing city that is Athens.

Greece tourism has so much to offer from mythology and ancient history to modern day attractions. If you're planning a stay near the Acropolis, then VillasPeople.com can help you find Athens apartments and villas in Greece to suit all budgets.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement