Property Search

Greece travel facts

Guide to Greece

Other Greece news

Greece Events

More info on...

Greece travel facts

Greece flag
Area (sq km): 130,850
Population: 10,668,354
Nationality: Greek
Local Name: Ellas,
Ellada
Language: Greek,
Turkish,
Macedonian
Time Zone: +2 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Athens
Dialling Code: +30
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .gr
Religion: Greek Orthodox,
Muslim
Climate: Mediterranean
Government: Parliamentary Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.00-14.00
Major Airports: Athens(ATH),
Corfu(CFU),
Mykonos(JMK),
Santorini(JTR)

Greece villa and holiday news archive

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>

Beaches in Greece

A dazzling coastline of 13, 676km exists on the white and emerald islands of Greece. Some of the more popular beaches in Greece are the Mykonos beaches, the... Beaches in Greece

Zeus & Greek Goddess Aphrodite

Journey to the famed and sacred Mount Olympus and learn about the Twelve Olympians, Greek Mythology and Greek gods and goddesses including Zeus and the... Zeus & Greek Goddess Aphrodite

Greece tourism

Athens is rooted in ancient history whilst also displaying elements of otherworldliness. Exploring landmarks steeped in Greek mythology on days out from Greece tourism

Acropolis & Parthenon

The Acropolis, from the Greek word Acros, is an amazing prehistoric structure that still exists today in Athens that you can visit from nearby Greek villas.... Acropolis and Parthenon in Athens

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>




Advertisement