Property Search

Greece travel facts

Guide to Greece

Other Greece news

Greece Events

More info on...

Greece travel facts

Greece flag
Area (sq km): 130,850
Population: 10,668,354
Nationality: Greek
Local Name: Ellas,
Ellada
Language: Greek,
Turkish,
Macedonian
Time Zone: +2 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Athens
Dialling Code: +30
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .gr
Religion: Greek Orthodox,
Muslim
Climate: Mediterranean
Government: Parliamentary Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.00-14.00
Major Airports: Athens(ATH),
Corfu(CFU),
Mykonos(JMK),
Santorini(JTR)

Greece villa and holiday events archive

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>

Patras Carnival

Carnival celebrations are held far and wide all over the world. When you rent Greece villas the most fabulous place to experience the festive spirit is in... Patras Carnival

Hellenic Festival

Choose Greece vacation rentals and you will discover the history of Greece is extraordinary. Home to gods and goddesses, Greece mythology alone is inspired.... The Hellenic Festival

Pascha at Easter

During Easter in Greece (also known as Pascha), no matter whether you are Orthodox, Catholic or of any other faith, witnessing and taking part in the... Easter and Pascha

Anastenaria Fire Festival

This Anastenaria Fire Festival origins come from the mid 13th Century. It is one of those rare occurrences that you must witness with your own eyes to... Anastenaria Fire Festival

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>




Advertisement