Greece travel info

Guide to Greece

Other Greece news

Greece Events

More info on...

Greece travel facts

Greece map
Area (sq km): 130,850
Population: 10,668,354
Nationality: Greek
Local Name: Ellas,
Ellada
Language: Greek,
Turkish,
Macedonian
Time Zone: +2 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Athens
Dialling Code: +30
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .gr
Religion: Greek Orthodox,
Muslim
Climate: Mediterranean
Government: Parliamentary Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.00-14.00
Major Airports: Athens(ATH),
Corfu(CFU),
Mykonos(JMK),
Santorini(JTR)

Villas in Greece : Anastenaria Fire Festival

This Anastenaria Fire Festival origins come from the mid 13th Century. It is one of those rare occurrences that you must witness with your own eyes to believe that it is possible. You can rent villas in Greece to see it. It starts with the slaughter of a sheep and ends in a feast, but it is what happens in the middle that is astounding.

Anastenaria Fire Festival
Anastenaria Fire Festival

Near northeast villas in Greece, in the area of Thessaloniki, a miracle happened in the 13th Century, that is marked each year by the Anastenaria Fire Festival. Recounted historical tales tell us that a local church was on fire. The village people rushed to help and heard the cries from the holy figurines housed within. Taken over by an unknowable force, some of the people entered the burning building and saved the holy objects with no injury to them.

Thessaloniki sacrifices

In late May, usually 21-23 May, villages in the Thessaloniki area continue to celebrate the miracle. Holy figures are set up in town, and people select a sacrificial sheep. Hypnotic music begins to play and the fire walkers dance to lull themselves into a trace-like state. During this time the hot embers are made ready for the main event.

Once ready, the participants begin to walk back and forth across the burning coals apparently suffering no injury and no pain. Many of them clutch figures of St Constantine and St Helen to help keep them safe and unharmed.

After the fire walking finishes everyone sits down to a massive feast and regales the night’s events until dawn. Villages to witness this most spectacular event from include Langadhas, Meliki, Ayia Eleni and Ayios Petros.

Use VillasPeople.com’s extensive database to find the best villas in Greece near the Anastenaria Fire Festival.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement