Greece travel info

Guide to Greece

Other Greece news

Greece Events

More info on...

Greece travel facts

Greece map
Area (sq km): 130,850
Population: 10,668,354
Nationality: Greek
Local Name: Ellas,
Ellada
Language: Greek,
Turkish,
Macedonian
Time Zone: +2 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Athens
Dialling Code: +30
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .gr
Religion: Greek Orthodox,
Muslim
Climate: Mediterranean
Government: Parliamentary Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.00-14.00
Major Airports: Athens(ATH),
Corfu(CFU),
Mykonos(JMK),
Santorini(JTR)

Greece vacation rentals for Hellenic Festival

Choose Greece vacation rentals and you will discover the history of Greece is extraordinary. Home to gods and goddesses, Greece mythology alone is inspired. In order to keep the past alive and bring the ancient stories to the eyes and ears of all, the Hellenic Festival spans the summer and through performance it tells the tales of long ago. Book Greece villas with VillasPeople.com and become part of that great tradition.

Hellenic Festival
Hellenic Festival

Hellenic Festival

The Hellenic Festival in Athens is brimming with Grecian pride and joy. For over 50 years this summer long event has brought back to life some of Greece’s best stories and has introduced amazing talent from across the globe. Past performers include Giuseppe Verdi, Luciano Pavarotti and the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra. If the shows themselves were not enough, the venues are priceless. Delight in the events of the Hellenic Festival from outstanding Greece vacation rentals in the surrounding area.

The Athens Festival

The Athens Festival takes place at the 2,000 year old Odeon of Herod Atticus. It is at the base of the Acropolis in Athens and seats upwards of five thousand people on its marble benches.

The venue alone will transport you to another world, perhaps another time entirely as you sit in seats that have been occupied for thousands of years. Performances include ballet, theatre, opera and classic dance. This cultural extravaganza is unmatched and taking in a show here from Greece vacation rentals or villas in Greece is nothing short of extraordinary.

The Epidaurus Festival

Also part of the Hellenic Festival that you can visit when you book Greece vacation rentals is the Epidaurus Festival. The Epidaurus Festival takes place at the Ancient Theatre of Epidaurus (Epidavros). Here you sit in a massive open air theatre overlooking the stage and the stunning mountains in the background. Considered a cultural landmark in the Greek summer programme, these inspired performances are done in Modern Greek. These Friday and Saturday evenings under the stars make for an unforgettable Greek cultural experience.

So, the stage is set each summer for the Hellenic Festival. Book from a wide choice of Greece vacation rentals, and set off for a superb Greek villas holiday that is awash with pride and tradition.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement