[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Parthenon Greece flag

Rent a Villa in Greece

Rent a holiday villa in Greece and you will have access to 1,400 stunning Greek islands like Mykonos, Ios, Crete, Santorini, Naxos, Paros and Corfu.

Fabulous Greece is seen as the cradle of civilisation with roots in legendary mythology with the likes of Zeus, Aphrodite and Mount Olympus. Rent holiday villas in Greece and access ancient wonders, such as the Acropolis, that enhance this stunning landscape.

Rent a Villa in Greece
Advertise your Villa in Greece with its own free website.

Greece travel info

Guide to Greece

Other Greece news

Greece Events

More info on...

Greece travel facts

Greece map
Area (sq km): 130,850
Population: 10,668,354
Nationality: Greek
Local Name: Ellas,
Ellada
Language: Greek,
Turkish,
Macedonian
Time Zone: +2 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Athens
Dialling Code: +30
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .gr
Religion: Greek Orthodox,
Muslim
Climate: Mediterranean
Government: Parliamentary Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.00-14.00
Major Airports: Athens(ATH),
Corfu(CFU),
Mykonos(JMK),
Santorini(JTR)

Villa and holiday news in Greece

Beaches in Greece

A dazzling coastline of 13, 676km exists on the white and emerald islands of Greece. Some of the more popular beaches in Greece are the Mykonos... Read more about Beaches in Greece

Zeus & Greek Goddess Aphrodite

Journey to the famed and sacred Mount Olympus and learn about the Twelve Olympians, Greek Mythology and Greek gods and goddesses including Zeus and... Read more about Zeus & Greek Goddess Aphrodite

Greece tourism

Athens is rooted in ancient history whilst also displaying elements of otherworldliness. Exploring landmarks steeped in Greek mythology on days... Read more about Greece tourism

Upcoming festivals and events in Greece

Patras Carnival

Carnival celebrations are held far and wide all over the world. When you rent Greece villas the most fabulous place to experience the festive... Read more about Patras Carnival

Hellenic Festival

Choose Greece vacation rentals and you will discover the history of Greece is extraordinary. Home to gods and goddesses, Greece mythology alone is... Read more about The Hellenic Festival

Pascha at Easter

During Easter in Greece (also known as Pascha), no matter whether you are Orthodox, Catholic or of any other faith, witnessing and taking part in... Read more about Easter and Pascha

Bookmark this page with...

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Holiday villas Greece

Spending your holiday in the comfort of holiday villas Greece is the easiest way to explore the abundant treasures laying in wait. Spend time in Athens and see its fascinating attractions like the Parthenon and the Acropolis. From there hop a ferry to the Greek Islands and check out the best of the Greek beaches around Mykonos, Ios and Crete. Not only is Greece plentiful in history, but so too in lore and mythology. Tour Mount Olympus and explore Greek mythology throughout the country. The Hellenic Festival and Fire Walking Festival both provide ample opportunity to become acquainted with Greek culture, while Easter Week and Patras Carnival the are major events on any Greek calendar.

[an error occurred while processing this directive]