Egypt travel info

Guide to Egypt

Other Egypt news

Egypt Events

More info on...

Egypt travel facts

Egypt map
Area (sq km): 995,450
Population: 77,505,756
Nationality: Egyptian
Local Name: Misr
Language: Arabic,
French,
English,
Berber
Time Zone: +2 GMT
Currency: 1 pound = 100 piastres
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Cairo
Dialling Code: +20
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .eg
Religion: Muslim,
Coptic Christian
Climate: Hot Desert,
Mediterranean
Government: Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: Su-Th 8.30-14.00
Major Airports: Cairo(CAI),
El Arish(AAC), Luxor(LXR),
Sharm El Sheikh(SSH),
Taba(TCP)

Nile River Cruises from an Egypt apartment

Nile River cruises are the best way to see all the marvels of Egypt when you rent an Egypt apartment. The Nile River tour operators are your source for planning and information, and they will take you from your Egypt accommodation to great Nile River sights that are sure to become etched in the memory.

Karnak Temple in Luxor
Karnak Temple in Luxor

The Nile River is the heart and soul of Egypt. Its waters have sustained life in Egypt and helped its cities and towns thrive. Because the Nile River is the life line of Egypt, most of its greatest monuments, treasures and temples are in close proximity of the river's shores. Getting away from the main tourist cities and partaking in Nile River cruises is an ideal way to discover the riches that Egypt has to offer from your Egypt apartment.

Visit Cairo on Nile River cruises

The waters of the Nile begin rising in late April, and through the summer the locks close on the dams making Nile River cruises best from October to April. The cruises can last 3 nights to 14 nights. Shorter Nile River cruises run from Aswan to Luxor and the longest will usually reach Cairo and may even incorporate some day trips to explore the capital city.

Most Nile River cruises are on boats known as floating hotels. The rooms range from simple to suites, and the amenities increase with the vessel’s size and expense. Shorter cruises can be on faluccas which are sail boats where you sleep on the open deck.

Nile Tour Operators

There are so many things to do and see on the Nile that it might be difficult to know where to begin. The many Nile tour operators can be a great wealth of information and will help you find your perfect Nile River cruise. Many people take a few days in villas in Egypt to detail their excursion with river guides before setting off.

There will be a plethora of Nile tour operators near your Egypt apartment so be sure to have a look around before deciding on one. Graduate Tours offers great Nile tours in luxury accommodation. Isram Company is an international organisation leading the way in Nile tour operators. Viking Tours and Nile River Cruises.com are recommended also.

Nile River sightseeing

You will see such exciting things from the deck of the ship, and when you embark the simplest pleasure is watching the world go by. Interesting sights include the rural areas where life goes unchanged. The fields are tilled and harvested by hand, donkeys are the load bearers and the wildlife is resplendent.

Nile River sights include the Sphinx in Giza, the pyramids, Djoser’s Step, the Museum of Egyptian Antiquities, the Temple of Horus, Valley of the Kings, the Temple of Karnak, Abu Simbel and the Aswan Dam. The villages and cities found in between are so amazing you’ll want to see more. After your Nile river cruise ends, you can retire to the comfort of your Egypt apartment.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement