Egypt travel info

Guide to Egypt

Other Egypt news

Egypt Events

More info on...

Egypt travel facts

Egypt map
Area (sq km): 995,450
Population: 77,505,756
Nationality: Egyptian
Local Name: Misr
Language: Arabic,
French,
English,
Berber
Time Zone: +2 GMT
Currency: 1 pound = 100 piastres
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Cairo
Dialling Code: +20
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .eg
Religion: Muslim,
Coptic Christian
Climate: Hot Desert,
Mediterranean
Government: Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: Su-Th 8.30-14.00
Major Airports: Cairo(CAI),
El Arish(AAC), Luxor(LXR),
Sharm El Sheikh(SSH),
Taba(TCP)

Holiday villas Egypt

The famous Egyptian resort, Sharm el Sheikh is situated in the Region of Ras Mohamed in the southern tip of the Sinai Peninsula in Egypt. The location of Sharm el Sheikh couldn't be better for holiday villas Egypt as its beaches are bathed by the warm waters of the Red Sea with legendary Mount Sinai as a background.

Yachts at Sharm el Sheikh
Yachts at Sharm el Sheikh

Holiday villas Egypt

Sharm el Sheikh, known as the City of Peace, has lovely sandy beaches, the most popular being Naama Bay, which features restaurants, bars, hotels and shops. The temperatures in the summer in Sharm el Sheikh range from 20 to 45°C, from April to October and 15 to 35°C, from November to March, so you can book your holiday villas Egypt all year round. The official language is Arabic, however, English is spoken in most hotels.

Watersports in Sharm el Sheikh

There are fabulous watersports in Sharm el Sheikh. The abundant and marvellous variety of underwater flora and fauna, around the deep coral reefs of Ras Mohamed, make snorkelling and deep sea diving a glorious experience.

There are several diving sites between Sharm el Sheikh and Ras Nusrani. There are also facilities for windsurfing, paragliding and canoeing. If you want something different to watersports, why not try golf, a camel ride or even a desert safari. Perhaps this could add that special exotic touch to your Egypt holiday? Shopping and bargaining in the bazaars and souks of Sharm el Sheikh is such fun that it should not be missed. The energy of these markets is pure excitement!

Nightlife in Sharm el Sheikh

There is a lively and varied night life in Sharm el Sheikh. Some of the best bars with music are located in the first class hotels, where good music and excellent food are on offer.

If the visitor fancies dancing the night away, the exciting Pacha Club is a great choice, with internationally famous DJ’s, or perhaps visit the Cactus Disco at the Jollie Ville Movenpick Hotel. Another form of evening entertainment in Sharm el Sheikh is to visit the casinos and test your luck! When you are choosing holiday villas Egypy there's no need to gamble when it comes to making the informed decision about your accommodation with VillasPeople.com.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement