Property Search

Egypt travel facts

Guide to Egypt

Other Egypt news

Egypt Events

More info on...

Egypt travel facts

Egypt flag
Area (sq km): 995,450
Population: 77,505,756
Nationality: Egyptian
Local Name: Misr
Language: Arabic,
French,
English,
Berber
Time Zone: +2 GMT
Currency: 1 pound = 100 piastres
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Cairo
Dialling Code: +20
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .eg
Religion: Muslim,
Coptic Christian
Climate: Hot Desert,
Mediterranean
Government: Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: Su-Th 8.30-14.00
Major Airports: Cairo(CAI),
El Arish(AAC), Luxor(LXR),
Sharm El Sheikh(SSH),
Taba(TCP)

Egypt villa and holiday news archive

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>

Red Sea Scuba Diving

Red Sea scuba diving is world class. The Red Sea boasts some of the finest dive sites in the world, the marine life is astounding and the wrecks have earned... Red Sea Scuba Diving

Aswan Dam and Abu Simbel

The stunning Aswan Dam area is a winter resort haven. Egypt tourism in this region takes in many interesting attractions such as the nearby sights of Aswan... Aswan Dam and Abu Simbel

Nile River Cruises

Nile River cruises are the best way to see all the marvels of Egypt when you rent an Egypt apartment. The Nile River tour operators are your source for... Nile River Cruises

The Sphinx

Egypt is a name that brings to mind an exotic land of powerful god-like pharaohs who built their tombs in the shape of enormous pyramids and mysterious... The Sphinx

Sharm el Sheikh holidays

The famous Egyptian resort, Sharm el Sheikh is situated in the Region of Ras Mohamed in the southern tip of the Sinai Peninsula in Egypt. The location of... Sharm el Sheikh and the Red Sea

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>




Advertisement