Property Search

Egypt travel facts

Guide to Egypt

Other Egypt news

Egypt Events

More info on...

Egypt travel facts

Egypt flag
Area (sq km): 995,450
Population: 77,505,756
Nationality: Egyptian
Local Name: Misr
Language: Arabic,
French,
English,
Berber
Time Zone: +2 GMT
Currency: 1 pound = 100 piastres
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Cairo
Dialling Code: +20
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .eg
Religion: Muslim,
Coptic Christian
Climate: Hot Desert,
Mediterranean
Government: Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: Su-Th 8.30-14.00
Major Airports: Cairo(CAI),
El Arish(AAC), Luxor(LXR),
Sharm El Sheikh(SSH),
Taba(TCP)

Egypt villa and holiday events archive

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>

Pharaohs Rally

A week long car race seems taxing enough. Now put it in one of the hottest and most merciless places on Earth and you have the Pharaohs Rally. The Pharaohs... Pharaohs Rally

Abu Simbel Festival

Near Aswan, Abu Simbel is one of the most impressive monuments in the world. Twice a year, at sunrise on 22 February and 22 October, the temple becomes... Abu Simbel Festival

Cairo Arabic Music Festival

For a musical delight during your holidays in Egypt, book into a Cairo apartment and experience one of the most unique and fulfilling cultural extravaganzas... Cairo Arabic Music Festival

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>




Advertisement