Egypt travel info

Guide to Egypt

Other Egypt news

Egypt Events

More info on...

Egypt travel facts

Egypt map
Area (sq km): 995,450
Population: 77,505,756
Nationality: Egyptian
Local Name: Misr
Language: Arabic,
French,
English,
Berber
Time Zone: +2 GMT
Currency: 1 pound = 100 piastres
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Cairo
Dialling Code: +20
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .eg
Religion: Muslim,
Coptic Christian
Climate: Hot Desert,
Mediterranean
Government: Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: Su-Th 8.30-14.00
Major Airports: Cairo(CAI),
El Arish(AAC), Luxor(LXR),
Sharm El Sheikh(SSH),
Taba(TCP)

Book villas in Egypt and see Pharaohs Rally

A week long car race seems taxing enough. Now put it in one of the hottest and most merciless places on Earth and you have the Pharaohs Rally. The Pharaohs Rally is a desert rally of 3,000km starting at the foot of the great Sphinx in Giza and ending in Cairo where you can rent villas in Egypt.

Desert Rally
Desert Rally

Pharaohs Rally

Desert rallies are the most gruelling endurance races in the world. The Pharaohs Rally in Egypt is one of the most difficult and longest desert rallies in the world. Book villas in Egypt and see the desert wasted vehicles triumph as they cruise to the finish in Cairo.

Dakar Rally

The Pharaohs Rally is the second longest desert rally to the Dakar Rally, which clocks roughly 6,000km. The legendary Dakar Rally begins in Portugal, crosses the Mediterranean Sea into Morocco, through Mauritania and finishing in Senegal. The Pharaohs Rally begins in Giza by the Pyramids on the road to the Sphinx.

The race begins either at the end of September or beginning of October depending on the year and lasts for seven challenging days in the unforgiving desert before finally ending in Cairo.

Bearing witness to desert rallies is really an amazing sight. Watching the rally cars crest a massive sand dune is incredible and seeing them coming over the horizon toward the finish line is nothing short of exhilarating. When you rent villas in Egypt near Giza or Cairo during the great Pharaoh Rally, make sure you see at least one stage of this incredible race.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement