Egypt travel info

Guide to Egypt

Other Egypt news

Egypt Events

More info on...

Egypt travel facts

Egypt map
Area (sq km): 995,450
Population: 77,505,756
Nationality: Egyptian
Local Name: Misr
Language: Arabic,
French,
English,
Berber
Time Zone: +2 GMT
Currency: 1 pound = 100 piastres
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Cairo
Dialling Code: +20
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .eg
Religion: Muslim,
Coptic Christian
Climate: Hot Desert,
Mediterranean
Government: Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: Su-Th 8.30-14.00
Major Airports: Cairo(CAI),
El Arish(AAC), Luxor(LXR),
Sharm El Sheikh(SSH),
Taba(TCP)

Arabic Music Festival in Cairo

For a musical delight during your holidays in Egypt, book into a Cairo apartment and experience one of the most unique and fulfilling cultural extravaganzas that Egypt has to offer at the Arabic Music Festival. In November each year, the Cairo Opera House holds the Arabic Music Festival that is dedicated to reviving the sounds of Arabic music from northern Africa.

Cairo Opera House
Cairo Opera House

Cairo is a mesmerising city that is often overwhelming at first. The markets and bazaars are chaotic and confusing, and the city as a whole seems to be a living breathing thing. Staying at a private Cairo apartment will provide respite and maybe even a little quiet amidst the bustling city. Central to Egypt and Cairo is a culture that is as ancient as time recorded and one of its most cherished cultural aspects is Arabic music.

The Arabic Music Festival presents a programme rich in styles from northern Africa and the Middle East. The melodic sounds resound through the stunning Cairo Opera House by top performers from across the Arab world.

Arabic music

Arabic music has a very distinct sound owing much to its unique instruments. The al'ud is similar to the lute and makes very mellow sounds. A small hand drum is called the tablah and is made from goat or fish skins.

The Egyptian harp is a key instrument in all Arabic music, and its variations throughout the Arab world can be traced back to its home, Egypt. Reed instruments are called nay and are very popular in most styles of Arabic music. Sub-genres of Arabic music include Rai, Arabesque pop, Arab classical and Kabylia music. Enjoy the age old melodies and sounds of Arabic music from your Cairo apartment or villas in Egypt during the Arabic Music Festival.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement