[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Pyramids at Giza Egypt flag

Rent a Villa in Egypt

From exotic holiday villas Egypt, you’ll stand at the intersection of three great lands, Africa, Asia and Europe with the mighty Mediterranean and Red Sea surrounding you.

The land of Egypt predates time recorded and its ancient people of the sun have left behind a legacy yet unrivalled by any other civilisation in our world. Uncover the wonders of magical and mysterious Egypt when you book holiday villas Egypt with VillasPeople.com.

Rent a Villa in Egypt
Advertise your Villa in Egypt with its own free website.

Egypt travel info

Guide to Egypt

Other Egypt news

Egypt Events

More info on...

Egypt travel facts

Egypt map
Area (sq km): 995,450
Population: 77,505,756
Nationality: Egyptian
Local Name: Misr
Language: Arabic,
French,
English,
Berber
Time Zone: +2 GMT
Currency: 1 pound = 100 piastres
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Cairo
Dialling Code: +20
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .eg
Religion: Muslim,
Coptic Christian
Climate: Hot Desert,
Mediterranean
Government: Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: Su-Th 8.30-14.00
Major Airports: Cairo(CAI),
El Arish(AAC), Luxor(LXR),
Sharm El Sheikh(SSH),
Taba(TCP)

Villa and holiday news in Egypt

Red Sea Scuba Diving

Red Sea scuba diving is world class. The Red Sea boasts some of the finest dive sites in the world, the marine life is astounding and the wrecks... Read more about Red Sea Scuba Diving

Aswan Dam and Abu Simbel

The stunning Aswan Dam area is a winter resort haven. Egypt tourism in this region takes in many interesting attractions such as the nearby sights... Read more about Aswan Dam and Abu Simbel

Nile River Cruises

Nile River cruises are the best way to see all the marvels of Egypt when you rent an Egypt apartment. The Nile River tour operators are your... Read more about Nile River Cruises

Upcoming festivals and events in Egypt

Pharaohs Rally

A week long car race seems taxing enough. Now put it in one of the hottest and most merciless places on Earth and you have the Pharaohs Rally.... Read more about Pharaohs Rally

Abu Simbel Festival

Near Aswan, Abu Simbel is one of the most impressive monuments in the world. Twice a year, at sunrise on 22 February and 22 October, the temple... Read more about Abu Simbel Festival

Cairo Arabic Music Festival

For a musical delight during your holidays in Egypt, book into a Cairo apartment and experience one of the most unique and fulfilling cultural... Read more about Cairo Arabic Music Festival

Bookmark this page with...

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Holiday villas Eygpt

Egypt is a land that existed before time. Its people are one of the world’s earliest civilisations and discovering their secrets set Egypt holiday villas apart. Red Sea scuba diving is known throughout the globe for its eerie wrecks and astounding marine life. Abu Simbel is second only to the Pyramids of Giza, and the Abu Simbel Festival will show you just how astonishing this masterpiece truly is. One of the best ways to explore rural Egypt and see its unique wildlife is on Nile River cruises. Across the Nile River from Luxor is the Valley of the Kings, famous for the tomb of Pharaoh Tutankhamun. Follow the Pharaohs Rally from Giza to Cairo through the unforgiving desert. For a closer glimpse into the ancient culture of Egypt, open your mind and your ears at the famed Cairo Arabic Music Festival... drink all this in when you rent holiday villas Egypt.

[an error occurred while processing this directive]