Dominican Republic travel info

Guide to Dominican Republic

Dominican Republic Events

More info on...

Dominican Republic travel facts

Dominican Republic map
Area (sq km): 48,380
Population: 8,950,034
Nationality: Dominican
Local Name: La Dominica
Language: Spanish,
French Creole
Time Zone: -4 GMT
Currency: 1 peso = 100 centavos
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Santo Domingo
Dialling Code: +1809
Electricity: 110V/50Hz
Internet Code: .do
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Tropical Equatorial,
Oceanic
Government: Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.30-17.00
Major Airports: Puetro Plata(POP),
Punta Cana(PUJ),
Santo Domingo(SDQ)

Dominican Republic villas & Haitian Revolution

Rent Dominican Republic villas for your Caribbean holiday and discover what makes this land so special. Uncover the history of the Dominican Republic and get to know its people by learning about an island divided by the Haitian Revolution when you stay in Dominican Republic villas.

Columbus House in Santo Domingo
Columbus House in Santo Domingo

Long before the Haitian Revolution, Columbus discovered the Dominican Republic in 1492. Its history begins with the Indian civilisation that then inhabited the island called Tainos, meaning noble. Records show that they had lived there since about 800 AD. Unfortunately the Europeans that followed Columbus all but exterminated the Tainos through smallpox and violence. Under European domination, name of the island changed to Hispaniola and its capital became Santo Domingo, and is a popular choice for Dominican Republic villas holidays.

Gold and sugar became the biggest exports from the country like so many other Caribbean Islands. After the gold mines were exhausted, most of the Europeans departed the island. The Spanish remained in control and tolerated the French in the western section that is now Haiti.

Haitian Revolution & Dominican culture

The Haitian Revolution gained formal control of Hispaniola for France and France then took over the whole island. Bitter fighting continued between Spain and France, leading to the division of the island once again. Soon European colonisation was finished and the island was joined together. It was not until much later that the Dominican Republic established itself as a separate entity with its first constitution in 1844.

The Dominican Republic culture is central to everyday life. Since the early tribes were nearly wiped out only a small percentage of Dominicans have tribal roots. It is estimated that about 90% of the people have African roots brought to the Dominican Republic mostly through slavery and many people can trace their ancestry back to Europe, particularly to Spain and France. According to the World Fact Book, 73% of the population is “Mixed Race.” The vast majority of the people are Catholic and there is a small percentage of Protestants.

The language of the Dominican Republic is Castilian Spanish and its second language is Haitian Creole. The national music of the Dominican Republic is Merengue which has a very quick tempo with lots of percussion and brass instruments.

Baseball is a very popular sport in the Dominican Republic and might be better described as a national obsession.

Add a touch of history to your Caribbean holiday and learn first-hand about the nation's people, culture and the events that led to the Haitian Revolution, when you stay in Dominican Republic villas with VillasPeople.com. Or simply join in with the national obsession, and see a baseball game!

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement