Dominican Republic travel info

Guide to Dominican Republic

Dominican Republic Events

More info on...

Dominican Republic travel facts

Dominican Republic map
Area (sq km): 48,380
Population: 8,950,034
Nationality: Dominican
Local Name: La Dominica
Language: Spanish,
French Creole
Time Zone: -4 GMT
Currency: 1 peso = 100 centavos
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Santo Domingo
Dialling Code: +1809
Electricity: 110V/50Hz
Internet Code: .do
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Tropical Equatorial,
Oceanic
Government: Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.30-17.00
Major Airports: Puetro Plata(POP),
Punta Cana(PUJ),
Santo Domingo(SDQ)

Dominican Republic vacation rentals

Choose Dominican Republic vacation rentals for an array of outdoor activities including fantastic championship golf courses, gorgeous white Dominican Republic beaches and an array of watersports and activities.

Puerto Plata
Puerto Plata

The Dominican Republic is not only blessed with stunning beaches, but is also one of the top golf destinations in the Caribbean. Golf courses have been designed by legends like Pete Dye, Jack Nicklaus, Arnold Palmer, Robert Trent Jones and Nick Faldo. There are over 20 golf courses available to you when you book Dominican Republic vacation rentals.

For the best Dominican Republic golf courses go to the east coast where the concentration is the highest. Take your pick at any of the Casa de Campo golf courses where Pete Dye puts in a word or two. Teeth of the Dog Golf Course by Pete Dye is continually ranked as one of the top 50 golf courses in the world!

Corales Golf Course is the new kid on the block and it is fabulous with holes perched high atop cliffs. Punta Espada Golf Course is the brainchild of the brilliant Jack Nicklaus. It flows with the natural landscape and includes beaches, lagoons and jungle terrain.

Dominican Republic beaches

The beaches in the Dominican Republic are like most Caribbean beaches; pristine with powdery white sand and turquoise blue water. There are roughly 1500km of white sand beaches in the Dominican Republic, including the longest beach in the Caribbean Sea, Punta Cana-Bavaro.

Playa Rincon in Samana is easily one of the best beaches in the Dominican Republic and perhaps in the Caribbean. The sand is as white as snow and the turquoise water really is magnificent; just what you might imagine.

Punta Cana is a 32km beach shaded by coconut palms clicking in the soft breeze. Playa Boca Chica is in the vicinity of the capital city Santo Domingo. It gets pretty congested on the weekends, and is a mainstay of beach life in the country.

Head to Playa San Rafael, which is tranquil and has fish shacks serving delicious daily fresh catches. Playa Bahoruco is a best bet for seclusion, but mind the pebbles in some places. Playa Grande is largely untouched, but only for the moment.

It is backed by tall cliffs and has cosy little coves. The time is now to rent Dominican Republic vacation rentals and enjoy the tranquil beaches before mass tourism reaches the still quiet country.

Dominican Republic watersports

All manner of watersports await you in the Dominican Republic. One of the best loved Dominican Republic watersports is windsurfing. The ideal locations for windsurfing are along the Atlantic Coast to the east. The wind is stronger on this side. In fact, famed Playa Cabarete has steady winds of 15 knots, making it a stop on the international windsurfing circuit.

The best snorkelling and scuba diving in the Dominican Republic is along Playa Dorada. There is an offshore reef teeming with marine life and the coral gardens themselves are colourful and striking. Las Ballenas (the whales) on Samana is great for scuba divers with interconnected tunnels. Puerto Plata has an excellent array of watersports also available including diving, swimming, tubing, jet-skiing and waterskiing.

So, whether it's golf, scuba diving or simply relaxing on beautiful beaches, book fantastic Dominican Republic vacation rentals today and enjoy a great choice of outdoor activities in this Caribbean paradise.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement