Dominican Republic travel info

Guide to Dominican Republic

Dominican Republic Events

More info on...

Dominican Republic travel facts

Dominican Republic map
Area (sq km): 48,380
Population: 8,950,034
Nationality: Dominican
Local Name: La Dominica
Language: Spanish,
French Creole
Time Zone: -4 GMT
Currency: 1 peso = 100 centavos
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Santo Domingo
Dialling Code: +1809
Electricity: 110V/50Hz
Internet Code: .do
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Tropical Equatorial,
Oceanic
Government: Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.30-17.00
Major Airports: Puetro Plata(POP),
Punta Cana(PUJ),
Santo Domingo(SDQ)

Dominican Republic tourist attractions

The best Dominican Republic tourist attractions are the Samana Peninsula for whale watching, Santo Domingo for history and culture and the gorgeous Amber Coast and Puerto Plata. Don't miss out and find Dominican Republic vacation rentals today with VillasPeople.com

Catedral Primada
Catedral Primada

Samana Peninsula

Samana Peninsula is located on the eastern coast and remains steadfast as one of the Dominican Republic tourist attractions not to be missed. The Samana Peninsula is a stunning area of verdant green mountains, brightly coloured wildflowers and aquamarine waters. There are a plethora of things to do in Samana, including whale watching, whilst at the same time it is place of relaxation and romance. In fact, it could be the ideal place to book your Dominican Republic vacation rentals with so many tourist attractions on the doorstep!

The most popular activity in Samana is scuba diving. The dive sites are brilliant with wreck dives, swim-throughs and copious amounts of bright fish and coral.

If you would like to tour the mountains consider hiking and horseback riding. Los Haitises National Park is only a boat ride away and is home to a very special jungle rainforest. El Limon Waterfall has a 40m drop and a nice swimming pool.

Whale watching

The big Dominican Republic attraction in Samana is whale watching. The best time to come see the humpback whales is mid-January to mid-March. Book Dominican Republic vacation rentals ahead of time to secure a front row seat on one of the boats headed to see the mighty whales!

Santo Domingo & Christopher Columbus

Santo Domingo is not just the capital of the Dominican Republic; it is also the oldest city in the New World discovered by Christopher Columbus in 1492. The city is a UNESCO World Heritage Site that still identifies with its rich history whilst growing into a beautiful modern city.

Alcazar de Colon was built by the son of Christopher Columbus, Diego, in the early 1500s. Explore the historic district of Zona Colonial and visit the many museums here chronicling the history of the country.

Shopping in the Dominican Republic

If it is shopping that interests you, the main drag is El Conde Street. El Faro a Colon (Columbus Lighthouse) is the resting place of Columbus’s bones and was built for the 500 year anniversary of Columbus’s discovery of Santo Domingo. Guacara Taina is a great club that plays live music inside a real cave.

Amber Coast and Puerto Plata

The Dominican Republic’s Amber Coast is also called Playa Dorada. It resides on the northern shores of the Dominican Republic. While the Spanish translation means Gold Coast, its name Amber Coast comes form the large deposits of amber found here. The main tourist area of the Amber Coast is Puerto Plata.

Beaches & Scuba diving

For the best beaches head to Playa Grande and the resort area of Playa Dorada. Gorgeous Playa Cabarete is the place for windsurfing and kitesurfing. The best scuba diving and snorkelling is found in Sosua with reefs and wrecks aplenty.

For eco-friendly wildlife tours the Gri Gri Lagoon is the place to visit. No visit to the Dominican Republic, and indeed the Caribbean, would be complete without visiting a rum factory. On the Amber Coast you can visit a country favourite, Brugal Rum Factory.

Search for Dominican Republic vacation rentals with VillasPeople.com, and begin to design your perfect Caribbean holiday taking in the superb tourist attractions that the Dominican Republic has to offer.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement