Property Search

Dominican Republic travel facts

Guide to Dominican Republic

Dominican Republic Events

More info on...

Dominican Republic travel facts

Dominican Republic flag
Area (sq km): 48,380
Population: 8,950,034
Nationality: Dominican
Local Name: La Dominica
Language: Spanish,
French Creole
Time Zone: -4 GMT
Currency: 1 peso = 100 centavos
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Santo Domingo
Dialling Code: +1809
Electricity: 110V/50Hz
Internet Code: .do
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Tropical Equatorial,
Oceanic
Government: Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.30-17.00
Major Airports: Puetro Plata(POP),
Punta Cana(PUJ),
Santo Domingo(SDQ)

Dominican Republic villa and holiday news archive

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>

Dominican Republic beaches

Choose Dominican Republic vacation rentals for an array of outdoor activities including fantastic championship golf courses, gorgeous white Dominican... Dominican Republic beaches

Haitian Revolution

Rent Dominican Republic villas for your Caribbean holiday and discover what makes this land so special. Uncover the history of the Dominican Republic and... Haitian Revolution

Dominican Republic tourist attractions

The best Dominican Republic tourist attractions are the Samana Peninsula for whale watching, Santo Domingo for history and culture and the gorgeous Amber... tourist attractions

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>




Advertisement