Dominican Republic travel info

Guide to Dominican Republic

Dominican Republic Events

More info on...

Dominican Republic travel facts

Dominican Republic map
Area (sq km): 48,380
Population: 8,950,034
Nationality: Dominican
Local Name: La Dominica
Language: Spanish,
French Creole
Time Zone: -4 GMT
Currency: 1 peso = 100 centavos
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Santo Domingo
Dialling Code: +1809
Electricity: 110V/50Hz
Internet Code: .do
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Tropical Equatorial,
Oceanic
Government: Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.30-17.00
Major Airports: Puetro Plata(POP),
Punta Cana(PUJ),
Santo Domingo(SDQ)

Surfing Dominican Republic & vacation rentals

With over 8,000USD at stake the Dominican Republic Master of the Ocean competition is a serious sporting event held in February. You can chill out on legendary surf spot, Cabarete Beach, and watch the masters of wave riding sports and surfing Dominican Republic battle it out in the world's only wave riding triathlon. Be a part of the Master of the Ocean competition, or simply be a spectator when you stay at Dominican Republic vacation rentals.

Cabarete Beach windsurfing
Cabarete Beach windsurfing

Surfing

Wave riding sports may not be at the same level as baseball in the Dominican Republic, but many locals and foreigners practice windsurfing, kitesurfing and surfing off the beaches near Dominican Republic vacation rentals on the Atlantic Coast. The Atlantic Coast has the strongest winds and often generates the biggest and most reliable waves, making surfing Dominican Republic, as well as, kitesurfing and windsurfing huge here. In order to discover who the best wave rider is, the Master of the Ocean competition was born.

Master of the Ocean & Cabarete Beach

The Master of the Ocean competition is the only wave riding triathlon in the world. Competitors must be proficient in surfing, windsurfing and kitesurfing! Cabarete Beach is the location for the qualifying rounds at the end of February.

After the field is narrowed down to 16 people, the competition moves to Playa Encuentro. By day the competition becomes fierce and by night the spectators enjoy the incredible sunsets and parties on the beaches. The Master of the Ocean wins a purse of just over 8,000USD so the effort is entirely worth it.

Cabarete windsurfing

Whilst enjoying the Masters of the Ocean perhaps you might like to learn a new sport? Cabarete Bay is the premier place in the country for windsurfing, kitesurfing and surfing and one of the top ten places for windsurfing in the world. So, when it comes to all kinds of surfing, Dominican Republic has a lot to offer. There are a range of places for you to choose Dominican Republic vacation rentals and rent equipment and learn the skills involved, but be advised the conditions often favour the more experienced!

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement