Dominican Republic travel info

Guide to Dominican Republic

Dominican Republic Events

More info on...

Dominican Republic travel facts

Dominican Republic map
Area (sq km): 48,380
Population: 8,950,034
Nationality: Dominican
Local Name: La Dominica
Language: Spanish,
French Creole
Time Zone: -4 GMT
Currency: 1 peso = 100 centavos
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Santo Domingo
Dialling Code: +1809
Electricity: 110V/50Hz
Internet Code: .do
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Tropical Equatorial,
Oceanic
Government: Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.30-17.00
Major Airports: Puetro Plata(POP),
Punta Cana(PUJ),
Santo Domingo(SDQ)

Dominican Republic Merengue Festival

Merengue was born in the Dominican Republic. This spicy and often seductive dance is altogether entrancing and invigorating. Book Dominican Republic villas and witness one of the best festivals in the Dominican Republic is the Puerto Plata Merengue Festival where you can enjoy the island's best merengue musicians and dancers.

Merengue dancing
Merengue dancing

Merengue dance festival

Merengue is the national dance of the Dominican Republic. This high energy and fast paced dance has roots in Europe and Africa, but the Dominican Republic has made merengue what it is today; a sultry and seductive dance. The Puerto Plata Merengue Festival showcases this brilliantly! So, don't miss a step and find Dominican Republic villas in the heat of the action with VillasPeople.com

Merengue began as a dance to a three piece band. The music was fast and the dancers had to sway their hips and move their feet in time with the music.

The lyrics accompanying the merengue were often considered lewd. The words often described sexual liaisons. As time went on and merengue failed to become mainstream, the paced slowed slightly and the lyrics became less sexual. These two things helped put merengue on the map and make it the country’s national dance.

Puerto Plata Merengue Festival

The Dominican Republic celebrates the merengue every chance it gets. One of the best celebrations is the Puerto Plata Merengue Festival in October. The merengue festival is the biggest event in Puerto Plata. The Malecon is the main seaside road and is the event area for the Puerto Plata Merengue Festival. The Malecon closes to traffic enabling vendors to set up stands up and down the street.

Here you can sample some of the best food the Dominican Republic has to offer. It is also a perfect chance to buy classic merengue music and locally made crafts. At the end of the Malecon is the centrepiece of the Puerto Plata Merengue Festival; the stage.

Each night the stage sizzles with the best merengue bands and dancers in the Dominican Republic. The crowd always joins in and the street party gets underway.

The Merengue Festivals of the Dominican Republic showcase the best of partnerships between music and movement. And VillasPeople.com is the perfect partner when it comes to finding great Dominican Republic vacation rentals to sing and dance about!

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement