[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Punta Cana Dominican Republic flag

Rent a Villa in Dominican Republic

Dominican Republic is home to the meringue so spice up your being with the saucy and sensual dance, then wander the historically rich and energy charged streets of Santo Domingo’s intimate old town.

Book Dominican Republic vacation rentals now and stroll white powdery beaches, sail the endless seas, ride the mighty waves and swim in turquoise paradise.

Rent a Villa in Dominican Republic
Advertise your Villa in Dominican Republic with its own free website.

Dominican Republic travel info

Guide to Dominican Republic

Dominican Republic Events

More info on...

Dominican Republic travel facts

Dominican Republic map
Area (sq km): 48,380
Population: 8,950,034
Nationality: Dominican
Local Name: La Dominica
Language: Spanish,
French Creole
Time Zone: -4 GMT
Currency: 1 peso = 100 centavos
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Santo Domingo
Dialling Code: +1809
Electricity: 110V/50Hz
Internet Code: .do
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Tropical Equatorial,
Oceanic
Government: Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.30-17.00
Major Airports: Puetro Plata(POP),
Punta Cana(PUJ),
Santo Domingo(SDQ)

Villa and holiday news in Dominican Republic

Dominican Republic beaches

Choose Dominican Republic vacation rentals for an array of outdoor activities including fantastic championship golf courses, gorgeous white... Read more about Dominican Republic beaches

Haitian Revolution

Rent Dominican Republic villas for your Caribbean holiday and discover what makes this land so special. Uncover the history of the Dominican... Read more about Haitian Revolution

Dominican Republic tourist attractions

The best Dominican Republic tourist attractions are the Samana Peninsula for whale watching, Santo Domingo for history and culture and the gorgeous... Read more about tourist attractions

Upcoming festivals and events in Dominican Republic

Dominican Republic Merengue Festival

Merengue was born in the Dominican Republic. This spicy and often seductive dance is altogether entrancing and invigorating. Book Merengue Festival

Surfing : Master of the Ocean

With over 8,000USD at stake the Dominican Republic Master of the Ocean competition is a serious sporting event held in February. You can chill out... Read more about Surfing : Master of the Ocean

Dominican Republic Grand Carnival

Maybe it's the exotic merengue; maybe it’s the vivacious parades or perhaps the dazzling costumes. Whatever it is, it all combines for the most... Read more about Grand Carnival

Bookmark this page with...

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Dominican Republic vacation rentals

Like many of the Caribbean islands, Christopher Columbus is credited with the discovery of the Dominican Republic, although life existed on the island long before. Dominican Republic culture is a fiery one blended over the centuries. Add a little excitement to your Dominican Republic vacation rentals holiday with outdoor activities such as golf and surfing. The beaches in the Dominican Republic are the best in the Caribbean, and perfect for watersports. If you are looking for the best destinations in the Dominican Republic explore the Samana Peninsula, Santo Domingo, the Amber Coast and Puerto Plata. The festivals in the Dominican Republic are priceless. Dance the night away at Puerto Plata’s Merengue Festival and see the greats at the Master of the Ocean competition. Carnival in the Dominican Republic is a staple festival sure to excite and enthral all those who book Dominican Republic vacation rentals with Villaspeople.com

[an error occurred while processing this directive]