Czech Republic travel info

Guide to Czech Republic

Other Czech Republic news

Czech Republic Events

More info on...

Czech Republic travel facts

Czech Republic map
Area (sq km): 78,864
Population: 10,228,744
Nationality: Czech
Local Name: Cesko
Language: Greek,
Slovak,
Hungarian
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 koruna = 100 haleru
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Prague
Dialling Code: +420
Electricity: 240V/50Hz
Internet Code: .cz
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Protestant
Climate: Continental
Government: Parliamentary democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.00-18.00
Major Airports: Brno(BRQ),
Karlovy Vary(KLV),
Prague(PRG)

Visit Villa Tugendhat on Prague holidays

The Czech Republic is awash in stunning scenery, Baroque treasures, charming villages and wooded forestland. UNESCO has recognised the Czech Republic as an extraordinary country for sightseeing and touring with 11 World Heritage sites including Villa Tugendhat.

Lednice-Valtice
Lednice-Valtice

Villa Tugendhat

The Czech Republic is home to the wonderful cities of Prague and Cesky Krumlov and one of only four modern structures to be recognised by UNESCO. In Brno, exists one of only four modern structures worldwide to receive the esteemed UNESCO nod, named Villa Tugendhat, this glass fronted modern family home is exquisite.

Litomyšl

The chateau at Litomyšl is also an exquisite structure. A prominent Czech family of the aristocracy built this resplendent home in the 16th Century. The villa is an Italian arcaded building that was later adapted to a more classical Czech style.

In Olomouc it is the Baroque Column which made this city known. The Column is considered a stark reminder of the city’s once zealous attitude towards religion. Whilst exploring Olomouc, be sure to visit St Wenceslas’ Cathedral.

Basilica of St Procope

One town in particular in the Czech Republic is widely known for its religious attractions; Trebic. One of Trebic’s most cherished buildings is the Basilica of St Procope dedicated to the Virgin Mary. Trebic is also an important Jewish centre, one where the Jewish and Christian communities live in absolute harmony.

The five pointed star of the Z’dar monastery is its primary symbol. Created by the famous architect, Giovanni Blasius Santini, the abbey was built to celebrate the Czech Republic noted martyr John of Nepomuk. Legend tells the tale that when John of Nepomuk drowned, a crown of five stars appeared above his head.

Cesky Krumlov & Holasovice

Cesky Krumlov existed in the tourism shadow cast by Prague for many years. Today Cesky Krumlov in the south of Bohemia attracts hundreds of thousands each year. It is a Baroque masterpiece featuring exciting festivals and over 300 appealing buildings.

Also in southern Bohemia is Holasovice known for its lovely and ever charming farmhouses in an area well known for fishing. Continuing with the Baroque theme brings us to the divine gardens and chateau in Kromeriz.

Kutna Hora & Lednice-Valtice

Kutna Hora was once the richest and most prosperous city in the country gaining European recognition. Its Gothic churches of St James and St Barbara’s, built in the 14th Century are stunning. The Lednice-Valtice area is a massive complex shared between these two cities not far from Brno. The 250 square kilometres encompasses lovely Baroque features in chateaux, sculptures and gardens near quiet woodlands perfect for cycling and hiking.

Prague & Telc

The historic centre of Prague is an amazing ten centuries old. Its styles blend to create a fantastically diverse old town. The Gothic sculptures sit in front of Baroque buildings next door to beautiful Renaissances home and Jewish synagogues. Telc historic centre is something of a gem also. Its Jewish influence is evident, as are its features of Renaissance and Baroque styles.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement