Czech Republic travel info

Guide to Czech Republic

Other Czech Republic news

Czech Republic Events

More info on...

Czech Republic travel facts

Czech Republic map
Area (sq km): 78,864
Population: 10,228,744
Nationality: Czech
Local Name: Cesko
Language: Greek,
Slovak,
Hungarian
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 koruna = 100 haleru
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Prague
Dialling Code: +420
Electricity: 240V/50Hz
Internet Code: .cz
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Protestant
Climate: Continental
Government: Parliamentary democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.00-18.00
Major Airports: Brno(BRQ),
Karlovy Vary(KLV),
Prague(PRG)

Charles Bridge in Prague

Visitors to the beautiful capital city of the Czech Republic must not forget to include a stroll from their holiday apartments in Prague across the historical Charles Bridge. The construction of Charles Bridge started in 1357, during the time of Charles IV, King of Bohemia and Holy Roman Emperor and was finalised in 1402.

Charles Bridge
Charles Bridge

Charles Bridge is 516 metres long and almost 10 metres wide. It was built over the River Vltava that was an important trading route between east and west. Today Charles Bridge is closed to vehicles. During the day paintings, souvenirs, and jewellery items are sold to thousands of visitors. At night, the bridge is quiet with maybe a few travellers returning to their holiday apartments in Prague.

In the evening, everything becomes magical on Charles Bridge, with all the vendors gone and the breathtaking views of the lit Prague Castle as a background for romance.

Charles Bridge architecture & sculptures

Charles Bridge architecture is quite unique as, unlike other bridges, it features 30 Baroque statues of saints, while the rest of the bridge’s design is Gothic. The statue of St. John Nepomuk is the most popular of the 30 statues, as it is supposed to bring luck to those who touch it.

Charles Bridge also features three towers, the most interesting being the Old Town Bridge Tower. The other two towers have sculptures and carvings of Charles IV, Wenceslaus and Saint Vitus.

A lovely way to round off a visit to Charles Bridge from Prague accommodation and its lovely surrounding areas is to sit in one of the nearby old and traditional Czech pubs, where locals and foreigners can drink Czech beer, well known across the globe.

The Alchymista Confectioners

As a delicious alternative, Prague has the popular cukrarnas or confectioners, where the most amazing pastries and cakes are served. The Alchymista Confectioners is a great choice, within easy reach of holiday apartments in Prague, with mouth-watering cakes and excellent coffee served being here by very friendly staff.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement