Czech Republic travel info

Guide to Czech Republic

Other Czech Republic news

Czech Republic Events

More info on...

Czech Republic travel facts

Czech Republic map
Area (sq km): 78,864
Population: 10,228,744
Nationality: Czech
Local Name: Cesko
Language: Greek,
Slovak,
Hungarian
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 koruna = 100 haleru
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Prague
Dialling Code: +420
Electricity: 240V/50Hz
Internet Code: .cz
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Protestant
Climate: Continental
Government: Parliamentary democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.00-18.00
Major Airports: Brno(BRQ),
Karlovy Vary(KLV),
Prague(PRG)

Activity holiday destination Czech Republic

Activity holidays abound in the Czech Republic. Plenty of mountains make for climbing, trekking and fantastic winter sports, and the 70 golf courses and dozens of reservoirs and lakes provide even more holiday activities.

Krkonose Mountains
Krkonose Mountains

Bob-sleighing, skiing, snowboarding? Winter sports in the mountains of Bohemia are a slice of heaven. The snow is fresh and the runs are astonishing, especially the bowls and the off-piste areas.

Top anglers from all over flock to the Czech Republic for fishing tournaments, be it fly fishing or regular casting. Golfing has taken off in the Czech Republic since the early nineties and currently 70 golf courses can be found with the highest concentration around Prague, Praha.

Krkonose Mountains

The Krkonose Mountains area in Bohemia is the most popular place in the Czech Republic for winter sports, especially downhill skiing and snow boarding. The soaring mountains are ideal for off-piste thrillers and calm blue runs are abundant for the most novice of skiers. The best places for skiing in the area are the resorts of Spindleruv Mlyn, Harrachov, Pec pod Snezkou and Rokytnice nad Jizerou.

The areas of Ovcarna-Praded and Cervenohorske sedlo in Jeseniky are popular too. Not the most tourist trodden, but the biggest mountain range is Beskydy in Bohemia. Here all winter sports are offered including ski-jumping. Be sure to visit the excellent resort areas of Lysa hora and Pustevny.

Snowboarding in these resorts is awesome and boarders love Prkenny dul-Zacler. Also keep an eye out for specialised areas that cater specifically to snowboarders. More remote corners of the Czech Republic are usually quieter and less crowded. The slopes are often not as dramatic, but intermediate and beginners will find the areas of Jizerske hory, Krusne hory and Sumava exceptional. These areas are also well liked by bob-sleighing and trekking fans.

Golf holidays in Czech Republic

Golfing outside of Spain and Scotland? The Czech Republic features 70 golf courses and 112 golf clubs. For the best golf courses and the highest concentration, stick around Prague. Other popular areas are the touristy spa locales in Western Bohemia and North Moravia. The golf season in Czech Republic runs from March to November, but even in the off season, the Czech Republic has more indoor golf and sports facilities than most European countries.

The Praha Karlstejn Golf Course is considered on of the best courses in Europe. Set on the grounds of the world famous Karlstejn Castle, the scenery couldn’t be better. The holes are laid to present a challenge to all levels where the birdies are rare and bogeys abound. Konopiste, also near Prague, is widely held as the county’s second best course. Konopiste Golf Club features two championship 18-hole courses of magnificent greens, sloping fairways and numerous water hazards.

Fishing in the Czech Republic

Fishing has a massive following with tourists to the Czech Republic. The Czech anglers have long been singing their praises of the land’s lakes and rivers, and finally the world is listening. Trout and salmon fishing, fly fishing, is spectacular especially on the Vltava River and the upper Orlice and Morava.

Some of the best non-salmonid fisheries (denoted on guide maps by blue lines) include the Lipno Resevoir known for huge pike, perch and carp. Other great reservoirs include Hnevkovice, Korensko and Orlik Resevoirs. Great lake fisheries are Jordan Lake and Vajgar.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement