Property Search

Czech Republic travel facts

Guide to Czech Republic

Other Czech Republic news

Czech Republic Events

More info on...

Czech Republic travel facts

Czech Republic flag
Area (sq km): 78,864
Population: 10,228,744
Nationality: Czech
Local Name: Cesko
Language: Greek,
Slovak,
Hungarian
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 koruna = 100 haleru
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Prague
Dialling Code: +420
Electricity: 240V/50Hz
Internet Code: .cz
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Protestant
Climate: Continental
Government: Parliamentary democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.00-18.00
Major Airports: Brno(BRQ),
Karlovy Vary(KLV),
Prague(PRG)

Czech Republic villa and holiday news archive

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>

Czech Republic sightseeing

The Czech Republic is awash in stunning scenery, Baroque treasures, charming villages and wooded forestland. UNESCO has recognised the Czech Republic as an... Czech Republic sightseeing

Czech activity holidays

Activity holidays abound in the Czech Republic. Plenty of mountains make for climbing, trekking and fantastic winter sports, and the 70 golf courses and... Czech activity holidays

Visit Moravian Karst

Explore a labyrinth of eerie corridors, stand over a gaping abyss and listen to chamber music underground with perfect clarity. Delight in these wonders and... Moravian Karst

Prague Castle

Prague is indeed one of the most beautiful capital cities of old Europe, adorned by gorgeous medieval buildings and good looking people. Aside from the... Prague Castle and St Vitus Cathedral

Charles Bridge

Visitors to the beautiful capital city of the Czech Republic must not forget to include a stroll from their holiday apartments in Prague across the... Charles Bridge

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>




Advertisement