Property Search

Czech Republic travel facts

Guide to Czech Republic

Other Czech Republic news

Czech Republic Events

More info on...

Czech Republic travel facts

Czech Republic flag
Area (sq km): 78,864
Population: 10,228,744
Nationality: Czech
Local Name: Cesko
Language: Greek,
Slovak,
Hungarian
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 koruna = 100 haleru
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Prague
Dialling Code: +420
Electricity: 240V/50Hz
Internet Code: .cz
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Protestant
Climate: Continental
Government: Parliamentary democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.00-18.00
Major Airports: Brno(BRQ),
Karlovy Vary(KLV),
Prague(PRG)

Czech Republic villa and holiday events archive

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>

Witches’ night

The debatable origins of the Night of Witches only help fuel the mysterious and eerie feeling that settles over the Czech Republic as the fires are lit high... Witches’ night

Festival of Roma

For one week in May, Prague swells with Romen, gypsies, from all corners of Europe. They come to celebrate their history, their heritage and their culture,... Festival of Roma

Annual Pilsner Fest

What happens when keg rolling, Bohemian medieval markets, beer mat throwing, brass folk music, adrenaline games and loads of good food come together?... Annual Pilsner Fest

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>




Advertisement