Czech Republic travel info

Guide to Czech Republic

Other Czech Republic news

Czech Republic Events

More info on...

Czech Republic travel facts

Czech Republic map
Area (sq km): 78,864
Population: 10,228,744
Nationality: Czech
Local Name: Cesko
Language: Greek,
Slovak,
Hungarian
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 koruna = 100 haleru
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Prague
Dialling Code: +420
Electricity: 240V/50Hz
Internet Code: .cz
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Protestant
Climate: Continental
Government: Parliamentary democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.00-18.00
Major Airports: Brno(BRQ),
Karlovy Vary(KLV),
Prague(PRG)

Pilsner Fest anniversary near Prague

What happens when keg rolling, Bohemian medieval markets, beer mat throwing, brass folk music, adrenaline games and loads of good food come together? Answer: The annual Pilsner Fest!

Festival in Plzen
Festival in Plzen

At the beginning of October, the season of beer, kicks off with the city of Plzen (Pilsner) raising thousands of pints in a toast to the anniversary of the first batch of Pilsner ever made! Plzen puts on a party to rival Munich’s Oktoberfest and there is no reason you shouldn’t be there!

The brewery boasting city of Plzen is easily reached from Prague, only just south west of the capital. Plzen is famous for its brews, and has been for centuries.

Today in Plzen the internationally known brewery, Prazdroj (Plzensky Prazdroj) parent to Pilsner Urquell, is proud to host the annual festival, Pilsner Fest. The festival welcomes all, young and old, from near and far. The long weekend seems to be getting longer each year as more and more is added to the annual Pilsner Fest.

The Pilsner Urquell Beer World is the featured attraction, if you don’t count the beer. The area rocks with live music and the beer never stops flowing. There are a host of games all centred on the foamy, frothy golden goodness that is beer. Try beer mat throwing, keg rolling, keg lifting, beer rhymes and other good natured games.

The music is ever changing around the venues across town. You’ll get to hear modern rock, brass bands, Roma, jazz and pop music echoing through the city of Plzen. Kids can have lot of fun too with bouncy castles, animals and crafts to pass the time. Entry is free for this event and each year sees a new attendance record!

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement